Scientific Classification System

Examples of the Scientific Classification Systems

Kindom

Animal Animal Animal Animal

Phylum

Arthropoda Arthropoda Chordata Mollusca

Class

Insecta Arachnida Mammalia Gastropoda

Order

Diptera Acarina Carnivora Pulmonata

Family

Muscidae Ixodidae Felidae Limacidae

Genus

Musca Dermacentor Felis Argiolimax

Species

domestica variabilis domestica reticulatus

Common Name

(house fly) (dog tick) (house cat) (gray garden slug)