Grain Crops Extension: Kentucky Yield Contests

Kentucky Extension Yield Contests, University of Kentucky, Corn, Soybean, Wheat

 

uk > plant & soil sciences > grain crops extension > yield contest home > 2007

 

2007 Kentucky Extension Yield Contests

Kentucky Commodity Conference

January 29, 2008, Owensboro, Kentucky

attend the meeting and the awards banquet

 

2007 Winners

 

2007 KY Corn Winners | pdf

2007 KY Soybean Winners | pdf

2007 KY Wheat Winners | pdf

 

2007 NCGA Corn Contest Winners

2007 National Grain Sorghum Winners

 

 

2007 Contest Rules, etc.

2007 Wheat Rules and Forms (pdf)

2007 Wheat Rules and Forms (doc)

2007 Corn Rules and Forms (pdf)

2007 Corn Rules and Forms (doc)

2007 Soybean Rules and Forms (pdf)

2007 Soybean Rules and Forms (doc)

 

2007 NCGA Corn Contest Harvest Form (pdf)

2007 NCGA Corn Contest Entry Form (pdf)

 

 

 

about the contests

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Wheat Contest

 

State Awards:               

Award

Div.

Tillage

Producer

County

Brand/Variety

Yield, Bu/A

Champion

I

Conventional

Sterett and Paul Miles

Hopkins

Pioneer 25R63

98.90

Champion

II

No-Tillage

Philip McCoun

Shelby

Pioneer 25R54

91.23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                  

Area Award (only one area award in 2007)

Area

Producer

County

Brand/Variety

Yield, Bu/A

Div.

1. Green River

Loyd P. Ray

Hancock

Pioneer 25R37

93.99

I, Conventional

 

V.          Summary of Entries

Grower, Farm Name

County

Brand

Variety

Yield (bu/A)

Division I, Tillage

 

 

 

 

Sterett and Paul Miles

Hopkins

Pioneer

25R63

98.90

Loyd P. Ray, Jr.

Hancock

Pioneer

25R37

93.99

Pasture Belt Farms

Daviess

Becks

168

89.04

Knott Farms

Daviess

Pioneer

25R78

72.06

Hancock Bros.

Union

Pioneer

25R58

68.88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division II, No-Tillage

 

 

 

 

Philip McCoun

Shelby

Pioneer

25R54

91.23

PPJ Thompson Farms

Daviess

Pioneer

25R78

87.84

Peterson Farms

Marion

Pioneer

25R49

87.03

PPJ Thompson Farms

Daviess

Pioneer

25R78

84.24

Stephen Emmick

Hancock

Pioneer

25R49

81.62

Tim Alexander

Henderson

Pioneer

25R37

81.49

 

Agent Award

Top Yield, George Kelly, Hopkins County, 98.90 bu/acre

 

 

 

2007 Wheat Winners and Production Practices (pdf)

 

return to top

 

2007 Corn Contest

 

State Awards

 

 

County

Brand and Hybrid

Yield, Bu/A

Conventional and No-Tillage

 

 

 

Champion

PPJ Thompson Farms

Daviess

DeKalb 6346

297.09

2nd Place

Bickett Farms/Paul Bickett

Muhlenberg

Pioneer 31D61

291.58

3rd Place

Castlen Brosthers Farm/Phillip L. Castlen

Daviess

Pioneer 34P94

276.01

 

 

 

 

 

White Corn

 

 

 

 

Champion

Horn Family Grain Farms/Tim Horn

Daviess

Pioneer 33V62

252.29

 

 

 

 

 

Irrigated Corn

 

 

 

 

Champion

Griffith Farms/John Griffith

Graves

Great Lakes 6321G3

262.07

2nd Place

Greenwell Bros. Farms/Randy Greenwell

Union

DeKalb 6166

259.68

 

DISTRICT AWARDS

 

 

County

Brand and Hybrid

Yield, Bu/A

Conventional Tillage

 

 

 

1

Neal Mathis

McCracken

Pioneer 31D61

264.91

2

Seven Springs Farms

Trigg

Pioneer 31P41

258.06

3

Darrell Hagan Farms

Daviess

Pioneer 33P70

274.84

4

Aaron Reding

Nelson

Pioneer 33M54

233.56

5

Maryview Farms

Mason

Garst 8353

176.18

6

Forrest Dunagan

Wayne

Syngenta NK70-C7

215.02

 

 

 

 

 

No-Till

 

 

 

 

2

Martin Farms/John Martin

Todd

Pioneer 33N55

251.94

3

Monty Parrish

Henderson

Pioneer 33N58

259.96

4

J & D Farms

Logan

Mycogen 2J772

264.79

5

Schwenke Bros. Farm

Boone

Pioneer 33M57

159.53

6

Reynolds Farms/Mike Reynolds

Taylor

Pioneer 33M57

249.32

 

COUNTY AGENT AWARDS

Division

County Agent

County

District

Average Yield, Bu/A

Conventional Tillage

Clint Hardy

Daviess

3

271.90

No-Tillage

Clint Hardy

Daviess

3

282.64

White Corn

Rankin Powell

Union

3

244.41

 

NCGA National Corn Contest Winners

A NO TILL/STRIP TILL NON-IRRIGATED

1st Place, Nation:  PPJ Thompson Farms, Owensboro, KY, DEKALB, DKC63-46, 297.0972 bu/acre

2nd Place, Nation: Castlen Bros. Farm, Owensboro, KY, Pioneer, 34P94, 275.9974 bu/acre

 

A NON-IRRIGATED

2nd Place, Nation: Paul Bickett, Central City, KY, Pioneer, 31D61, 291.5654 bu/acre

3rd Place, Nation: Darrell Hagan, Whitesville, KY, Pioneer, 33P70, 274.8402 bu/acre

 

 

2007 Corn Winners and Production Summary (pdf)

 

return to top

 

 

 

2007 Soybean Contest

 

2007, KENTUCKY SOYBEAN CONTEST WINNERS

AWARD

NAME

COUNTY

VARIETY

YIELD (Bu/A)

 

District Yield Awards

 

District I

Griffith Farms

Graves

Vigoro V265RR

73.57

 

District II

Flat Lick Farms

Daviess

So. Cross Eli

77.96

 

District III

Allen LeGrand

Hopkins

Vigoro V48N7RS

71.06

 

District IV

Peterson Farms

Marion

Pioneer 93B82

74.57

 

District V

Randy Godman Farms

Harrison

Ebberts 1365RR

65.94

 

District VI

Morris Farms

Casey

Pioneer 94M80

62.74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Yield Awards: Single-crop (Division I) and Double-crop (Division II)

 

State Champion

Phillip Baird

Union

Vigoro V48N7RS

94.01

 

Single Crop - 1st Place

S & S Farms

Union

Beck’s 342NRR

82.59

 

Single Crop - 2nd Place

Gregg Steward

Union

Pioneer 93M42

80.16

 

Double Crop - 1st Place

H & G Thomas Farms

Henderson

Vigoro V48N7RS

71.92

 

Double Crop - 2nd Place

Waller Brothers

Union

Remington Seed Bean

63.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Quality Awards: Highest % Oil and Highest % Protein

 

Champion (Oil)

Drew & Carol Burns

Daviess

Stine 3602-4

19.99%

 

Champion (Protein)

Omer Farms

Union

Pioneer 94M80

37.39%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Agriculture Agent Awards

 

State Champion Yield Entry

Rankin Powell

Union Co.

 

Top Avg. Yield for 3 Entries

Rankin Powell

Union Co.

 

Most Yield Entries

Clint Hardy

Daviess Co.

 

Three or More Yield Entries

Mike Smith

Henderson Co.

 

 

George Kelley

Hopkins Co.

 

 

Chris Milam

Logan Co.

 

 

An appreciative thanks to all of you who submitted Quality Contest and/or Yield Contest entries for the Kentucky Soybean Production Contest.

 

2007 Soybean Winners and Production Summary (pdf)

 

return to top

 

 

Copyright © 2007,2008 University of Kentucky, College of Agriculture, Kentucky Cooperative Extension Service

An Equal Opportunity University

Please contact Chad Lee for questions or permission to reprint information from this website.

Last Updated: Wednesday February 13, 2008.