48th Annual Meeting
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
January 16-18, 2009

Meeting Program
[Preliminary Program--as of January 16, 2009]

 

Particpants must register by December 22!

FRIDAY JANUARY 16, 2009

4:00- 7:00 PM Registration   <Great Hearth, Lobby Room>

4:00 PM Executive Committee Meeting  <Dogwood Room>

5:30-6:30 PM SERAS and Publishing Matters   <Mountain Laurel Room>
Steven Gump(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)  Daniel Mètraux (Mary Baldwin College)
7:00-8:00 PM   Light Reception and Opening Ceremony <Silverbell Room>  

Reception sponsored by the Director General of the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Atlanta. 

We are pleased to present a concert of North Indian music, Korean music, and Chinese music under the direction of Dr. Tong Soon Lee of the Emory Music Department. A gamelan performance will precede the reception.

SATURDAY JANUARY 17, 2009

8:00 AM-5:00 PM  Registration and Book Display <Ballroom Foyer>
 
8:30--10:15 AM  SESSION 1

Panel 1  <Salon 1>
The Korean Wave "Hallyu" in Transnational Perspective
Chair:  Mark Ravina (Emory University)
    
Millie Creighton (University of British Columbia)
Ethnic Eroticisms Confront Nationality, Gender, and Racial
Hierarchies:  Exploring the Impact of the 'Korea Boom' in Japan and Japanese Drama Tourism to Korea


Okon Hwang (Eastern Connecticut State University)
No Korean Wave Here:  Domestically Produced Western Art Music in Korea

Eun-Young Jung (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
How Korean is the Korean Wave in Japan?  The Repackaging of Korean Popular Music and Musicians for Japanese Consumers

Hilary Finchum-Sung (University of California-Berkeley/University of San Francisco)
A New Image for Korean Traditional Performing Arts

Myung Sook Bae (Emory University)
How Korean Pop Culture is Shared among American University Students?
Panel 2 <Dogwood Room>
Buddhist Philosophy and Religion
Chair:  Thomas Pynn (Kennesaw State University)

Steven Geisz:  (University of Tampa)
Karma, Minimal Psychological Realism, and Morality

Chang-Seong Hong (Minnesota State University Moorhead)
How Buddhist Nominalism and Psychoneural Reductionism Can Help Each Other

Tom Pynn (Kennesaw State University)
Are there Ethical Implications for Karma?

Jeffrey S. Lidke (Berry College)
From Nothing and Back:  Reincarnation in the Case of Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche

Panel 3 <Salon 2>
Transformations of Gender: Chinese Revolutionary Narratives in a Global Context

Chair:  Anup Grewal (University of Chicago)

Krista Van Fleit Hang (University of South Carolina)
Sisterhood at the Nexus of Love and Revolution: Coming of Age Narratives on Both Sides of the Cold War

Max Bohnenkamp (University of Chicago)
From Daoist Immortality to Revolutionary Morality: Transforming the Immortal Hairy Maiden into the White Haired Girl

Anup Grewal (University of Chicago)
The Making of a Revolutionary Womanhood: Gender, Genre and Political Identification in the Work of Hu Lanqi

Discussant:  Paul Foster (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Panel 4 <Basswood Room>
Printing, Dubbing, and Remaking: Identity in Cultural Re/Production

Chair:  Jing Zhang (New College of Florida)
    
Jin Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Performativity in Dubbing Films in Chinese Local Languages

Aijun Zhu (New College of Florida)
The Intercultural Transformation of Self in The Departed and Infernal Affairs
    
Jing Zhang (New College of Florida)
Shared Dreams and Interpretive Authority in Xingshi hengyan
Panel 5  <Salon 5>
Markets and Economic Practices

Chair: David Blaylock (Eastern Kentucky University)

Sheng Xiao (Furman University)
Agency Cost, Connected Party Transactions, and Firm Value: Evidence from China

Ashima Sood (Hanover Research Council)
Informal Governance and Political Economy of Transport Policy in India: The Case of the Cycle-rickshaw Rental Market

Gowoon Noh (University of California, Davis)
Imagining Local Space in Globalization: Social Impacts of Transnational Economic Practices in Northeast China

Panel 6    <Salon 3>
Engaging Asia, Engaging the West
Chair:  Daniel A. Mètraux (Mary Baldwin College)

Daniel A. Mètraux (Mary Baldwin College)
Beware the Monkey Cage:  Jack London, East Asia, and the Yellow Peril

Todd S. Munson (Randolph-Macon College)
“A Sojourner Amongst Us":  Charles Wirgman and the Japan Punch

Douglas R. Reynolds (Georgia State University)
China Discovers the West – in Meiji Japan, 1877-95

Li Qingjun (Middle Tennessee State University)
Women with the Golden Lilies:  Constructions of Chinese Women in Early Modern Anglo-European Travel Narratives
Panel 7    <Salon 4>
Explorations of Buddhism in Northern India and Sikkim
Chair:  Hal W. French (University fo South Carolina)

Kalzang Dorjee Bhutia (Independent Scholar)
Embodying Religious Authority: The Statue of Lhatsun Namkhai Jigme in the Creation of a Sikkimese Buddhist Lineage

Gerald T. Carney (Hampden-Sydney College)
Light into Light: Improvisations on Themes of Mirabai

Amy Holmes-Tagchungdarpa (University of Alabama)
Aristocrat, Nun, Hermit, Adventurer: Preliminary Notes on the Oral Biography of Pelling Ani Wangdzin (188?-192?)
COFFEE BREAK, 10:15 A.M.    <Garden Overlook/Oak Break Area>

10:30 AM--12:15 PM SESSION 2

Panel 8    <Dogwood Room>
Georgia Teachers of Japanese Panel I: Content and Language Integration in Japanese
Chair:  Yuki Takatori, President, Georgia Teachers of Japanese (Georgia State University)

Noriko Takeda (Emory University)
Exploring Content-Based Instruction: Contemporary Japan through the Pacific War Experience

Asami Tsuda (Harvard University)
Content Based Instruction for 4th year Japanese: Japanese Food Culture

Mamoru Hatakeyama (Columbia University)
Content-Based Instruction: Sample lesson on the evolution of housing designs and the social changes
Panel 9  <Salon 3>
Contradictions in Chinese History
Chair:  James Wolf Yoxall (Mary Baldwin College)

James Wolf Yoxall (Mary Baldwin College)
The Face of Hunger—China and India

 Yusheng Yao (Rollins College)
“The Main Contradictions in Rural China—A Case Study of Two Northern Villages”

Darryl E. Brock (Claremont Graduate University)
Science and Technology Innovation during the Cultural Revolution

Li Fangchun (University of California, Los Angeles)
The Contradiction of the Chinese Revolution:  Mass Democracy in the Land Reform in North China, 1947-1948
Panel 10    <Basswood Room>
The Meaning of Absence: Religious Iconography and Pictorial Metaphor in Chinese Art  
Chair:  Li-ling Hsiao (University of North Carolina)

Wei-Cheng Lin (University of North Carolina)
Missing Statue of Bodhisattva Manjusri and His Lion: Reconsidering the Iconographic Program in Dunhuang Cave 61

Chang Qing (The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art)
Subduing-Dragon and Vanquishing-Tiger: On the Desirability and Idealization of Chinese Buddhist Images

Jason Steuber, Cofrin (Harn Museum of Art)
The Daoist Immortal Wang Ziqiao: Literary, Archaeological and Artistic Evidence

Li-ling Hsiao (University of North Carolina)
Dreaming as a Butterfly: A Pictorial Metaphor in Chinese Painting
Panel 11  <Salon 1>
Korean Literature:  Creation and Reception   
Chair:  William Head (United States Air Force)

Jae-Yon Lee (University of Chicago)
Aesthetics of Self-Awakening: Creating Writers in the Coterie Magazine, Ch’angjo (Creation, 1919-1921)

Ann Sung-hi Lee (Academy of Korean Studies, Seoul, Korea)
Chosŏn Dynasty Fiction Written in Chinese: The Tongya hwijip (Anthology of Unofficial Narratives from the Country to the East of China)
Panel 12  <Salon 5>
Asian Studies at Spelman College
Chair:  James T. Gillam (Spelman College)

Richard Lu (Spelman College)
Enhancing Cultural Awareness Through Internet Communication:  A Case Study"

Xuexin Lu, (Spelman College)
Japanese Simplification of Chinese Characters in Perspective

Nami Kim (Spelman College)
Critical Analysis of the Transnational Advocacy for the Human Rights of North Koreans
Panel 13  <Salon 4>
Borders and Frontiers in China
Chair:  James A. Anderson (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
 
James A. Anderson (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
Vassals as Lords: Markets, Migration, and Overlapping Frontiers along the Southwestern Silk Road through the Late Song Dynasty

Benjamin Ridgway (Valparaiso University)
From River By-way to River Border: Reconfiguring Jiankang in the Wartime Writings of Ye Mengde (1077-1148)

Hongjie Wang (Armstrong Atlantic State University)
The Role of Shu in Tang China
Panel 14    <Salon 2>
Japan in Context and Changing the Context
Chair: David Blaylock (Eastern Kentucky University)

David G. Nelson (Austin Peay State University)
The Devaluation of Violence and the Establishment of Early Modern Administration in Seventeenth-Century Kanazawa, Japan

Yuling Huang (Kennesaw State University)
Superflat” on a Multi-dimensional Scale -- Murakami Takashi and the success of niche marketing

Nicole Meanor (Agnes Scott College)
Uchi and Soto in Cyberspace:  How Japanese Sociology Manifests in a Virtual World

Kazuo Yagami (Savannah State University)
Japan’s Challenge to the Status Quo: the Rise and Fall of the Washington System
12:30 - 2:00 PM  SEC/AAS LUNCHEON AND ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING   <Silverbell Pavilion>

2:15--4:00 PM  SESSION 3

Panel 15
 <Salon 1>
Collective History and Public Memory
Chair:   Joshua H. Howard (University of Mississippi)

Joshua H. Howard (University of Mississippi)
The Death of Nie Er: History and Commemoration

Li Han (Rhodes College)
News, Public Opinion and History:  Three Novels on Ming General Mao Wenglong

Jisoo Chung (Northwestern University)
Reconstructing Public Memory in Post Cold War South Korea

Joo Young Lee (Emory University)
Women and the Other: Comfort Women of the World War II and Women Documentary Filmmakers
Panel 16  <Dogwood Room>
Explorations in Chinese Film
Chair:   Qi Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Qi Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Those Who Lived in a Room with Wallpaper--an Investigation in the Socialist Espionage Film

Shu-chin Wu (Agnes Scott College)
Lust, Caution as Understood in Taiwan, China, and the United States

Hongbing Zhang (Fayetteville State University)
Global Vernacular, Inflated Material Desire, and the Populist Language in the Chinese Film Crazy Stone
Panel 17  <Salon 5>
Cosmology, Harmony, and Manufacturing Mohism in Chinese Philosophy
Chair:   John S. Peale (Emeritus, Longwood University)

Thomas Radice (Southern Connecticut State University)
“Manufacturing Mohism in the Mencius

Paul Sladky (Augusta State University)
Harmony in Confucius’ Yueji: Speculations on What the Lost Book of Music Really Says

John S. Peale (Emeritus, Longwood University)
The Great One Gives Birth to the Waters
Panel 18  <Salon 2>
Asians in the West and Westerners in Asia
Chair: Grace Huey-Yuh Lin (Appalachian State University)

Daniel Bronstein (Independent Scholar)
Kinship Ties of Chinese in Three Georgia Cities, 1880-1965

Grace Huey-Yuh Lin (Appalachian State University)
Acculturation and Heritage Language Maintenance of Chinese-American Immigrants

Mi-Hung Tsai (National Chung Cheng University)
Historical Studies on African-Americans in Taiwan

Gao Bei (College of Charleston)
Imperial Japan and the European Jewish Refugees in Shanghai, 1938-1945
Panel 19  <Salon 3>
Outreach: “China on my Mind: Young John Allen’s Journey from Georgia to Shanghai”
 Chair:  Eric Reinders (Emory University)

 Eric Reinders (Emory University)

 Joachim Kurtz (Emory University)

 Naomi Nelson (Emory University)
Panel 20    <Basswood Room>
Georgia Teachers of Japanese Panel II: Character Recognition and Technology Integration
Chair:  Masaki Mori, Georgia Teachers of Japanese (University of Georgia)
    
Tony Gonzalez (University of Georgia)
Teaching and Learning Kanji in a Digital Age

Shigehito Menjo (Emory University)
 Material Development with Wimba Voice and Podcasting / iTunes U

Discussant:  Noriko Takeda (Emory University)
Panel 21  <Salon 4>
Teaching Chinese for the 21st Century - Technology and Beyond
Chair:  Hong Li (Emory University)

Xiaoliang Li (Georgia Institute of Technology)
A Cognitive Approach to Teaching Chinese

Yu Li (Emory University)
Multimedia Facilitated Learning Outside the Chinese Language Classroom

Hong Li (Emory University)
Multi Media-Facilitated Group Projects in Chinese Language Classrooms

Zhengbin Lu (Spelman College)
Making Power Point more Powerful in the Chinese Classroom:  Some Design Principles
4:00 PM Coffee Break and Free Time <Garden Overlook Break Area>

5:30 PM  AAS Presidential Address <Lullwater Ballroom Salons 1-2>
 
Robert Buswell:  Korean Buddhism in East Asian Context
SUNDAY, JANUARY 18, 2009

7:00 AM  Executive Commitee Meeting  <Dogwood Room>

8:00-11:00 Book Display  <Ballroom Foyer>

8:30-10:15 AM
SESSION 4

Panel 22  <Salon 1>
China: Education and Governance
Chair: Baogang Guo (Dalton State University)

Shuhua Fan (Marshall University)
The End of an American Educational Enterprise in China:  The Case Study of the Harvard-Yenching Institute, 1949-1951

Fang Zhou (Georgia Institute of Technology)
In the Name of Patriotism and National Uniformity: An Analysis of Education Policies and Reforms in the People’s Republic of China from 1949 to the Present

Baogang Guo (Dalton State University)
Towards a Co-operative Governance: The New Politics of Environmental Regulation in China

Isabella Notar (Mount Saint Mary’s University )
Gateway to Cultural Evolution - The Catholic Church in Jiangmen, China
Panel 23  <Dogwood Room>
China: Law and Legal Consciousness
Chair:  James Gillam (Spelman College)

Chin-shou Wang (National Cheng Kung University)
Law as Movement Strategy in Taiwanese Judicial Independence Reform Movement

Huey Bin Teng (University of the South)
Household Headship, Transnational Polygamy and Law:  Fujianese Migration during the Republican Period (1911-1949)

Yuan Gao (University of Memphis)
Chinese Historical Consciousness vs American Civil Religion
Panel 24  <Salon 2>
Chinese Philosophy:  Health, Cosmology and Political Theory
Chair:   Ronnie Littlejohn (Belmont University)

Yunqiu Zhang (North Carolina A & T State University)
Daoism and Health Sciences

Daniel Coyle (Birmingham-Southern College)
Yinyang 陰陽 Cosmology in Chinese Strategic Philosophy

Ronnie Littlejohn (Belmont University)
Principal Theses of Tu Weiming's New Confucian Political Theory
Panel 25  <Basswood Room>
Iconography and Spirituality in Chinese Art
Chair: Cecilia O. Jan (Independent Scholar)

Noelle Giuffrida (Vassar College)
Theophanies, Miracles, and Conversions:  Constructing Visual Narratives for Zhenwu in Ming China

Li Zeng (University of Louisville)
Spiritualizing the Landscape:  Chan and Chinese Landscape Painting

Cecilia O. Jan (Independent Scholar)
The Power of Six: Iconography and Iconology East and West
Panel 26  <Salon 4>
Recognition, Resistence, and Railroads
Chair:   Richard Rice (University of Tennessee/Chattanooga)

Natalia Starostina (Young Harris College)
The Construction of French Railways before the Great War and Representing the French “Civilizing Mission” in Indochina and the Yunnan

Brent Whitefield (Valparaiso University )
Late-Qing Chinese Preachers Reflect on the Obstacles to China’s Christianization

Richard Rice (University of Tennessee/Chattanooga)
Ainu Recognition and the Shiretoko Natural Heritage Designation

Wendy Matsumura (Otterbein College)
Ryukyu Resistance as Interruption of Popular Rights Discourse in Early Meiji Japan
Panel 27  <Salon 3>
Representations of Nationalism and the Post Colonial
Chair:  Daniel Mètraux (Mary Baldwin College)

Leihua Weng (University of South Carolina)
Novel and the Concept of Nation: A Study on the Chinese Novels in 1980s in the Perspective of Anderson and Culler

Yipeng Shen (University of Oregon)
Cyber Literature, Massive Discontent, and Chinese Nationalism in the New Millenium

Clod Marlan Krister V. Yambao (University of the Philippines, Diliman)
Pabaon and Baggage, As  Tropes Of Filipino Global Diaspora Unpacking and Repacking Postcolonial Representations in the Film Perfumed Nightmare
Panel 28  <Salon 5>
Roundtable:  Teaching East Asia in Geography and World History Survey Courses
Chair:  Lucien Ellington (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)

Lucien Ellington (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)
Japan and Korean History in World History Survey Courses

Craig R. Laing (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)
Teaching the Physical and Human Geography of China

Ronald V. Kalafsky (University of Tennessee)
Teaching the Physical and Human Geography of Japan

Alice Tym (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)
Centripetal Forces in Japan’s Interactions with East Asia
10:15 AM  COFFEE BREAK  <Garden Overviw/Oak Break Area>

10:30 AM--12:15 PM  SESSION 5


Panel 29  <Salon 2>
Teaching Asia:  Asian Studies, World History, and Cultural History
Chair:  Dorothea Martin (Appalachian State University)

Salli Vargis and George Vargis (Georgia Perimeter College)
Experiential Learning as a Means of Infusing India into World History and Global Issues Courses

Eric Kendrick (Georgia Perimeter College)
Developing a Broad-based Asian Studies Certificate

Dorothea Martin (Appalachian State University)
Asia in the Context of the World History Survey

Beth Vanlandingham and Amanda Ford (Carson-Newman College)         Teaching Chinese Cultural History Online: Madness, Methods, Resources
Panel 30  <Dogwood Room>
Governing China:  Image and Perception
Chair:  Charlotte Beahan (Murray State University)

Qianzhen (University of Louisville)
Models of China’s Democracy

Charles Musgrove (St. Mary’s College of Maryland)
Chiang Kai-shek’s 50th Birthday Celebration

Harry Miller (University of South Alabama)
On the Behavior of the Jiangnan Gentry during the Three Feudatories Rebellion of the Early Qing Dynasty, 1673-1681

Shiping Hua (The University of Louisville)
China in the 21st Century: Confucianism, Liberalism, Clash of Civilizations, and Globalization

Panel 31 <Salon 5>
Sexuality and Identity in Asian Literature
Chair:   Jie Guo (University of South Carolina)

Yun Zhu (University of South Carolina)
Jingju Nandan and the Construction of the “New Woman” Identity

Jie Guo (University of South Carolina)
Fathering a Household:  Intimacies between Men in the Social World of Jin Ping Mei

Xiaoqing Liu (University of South Carolina)
Tension of Translation: Lu Yin’s “Haibin Guren” (“Old Friends by the Sea”)
Panel 32 <Salon 1>
Lessons and Uses of Literature in East Asia
Chair: Rika Saito (Western Michigan University)

Takushi Odagiri (Stanford University)
Rashomon in 1915:  Its Surface, Aporetics, and First-person Psychology

Yi Shin Lee (Trinity College, University of Cambridge)
Martial Arts Novels as Literary Artifacts, Historical Documents, and Underutilized Teaching Resource

Dylan McGee (SUNY New Paltz)
Fictions of Marginality: Marginal Commentary and the Margins of Literary Production in Kuse monogatari

Rika Saito (Western Michigan University)
Literarily Feminist:  Writing of Otake Kōkichi
Panel 33 <Salon 4>
Sex, Politics, Science, and Judo: Body and Identity in Modern Asia
Chair:  Hilary Smith (Meredith College)

Denis Gainty (Georgia State University)
These Legs Are Made For Colonizing: Imperial Bodies in Meiji Japan

Sung Shin Kim (North Georgia College and State University)
Making Exile an Art: Longing and Love as Political Tools

Megan Sinnott (Georgia State University)
Love, Sexuality and Desire as Interpreted through Thai Buddhist Narratives of Karma

Hilary Smith (Meredith College)
Making the Modern Chinese Patient: Changing Definitions of Disease
Panel 34
Negotiating the Post-Socialist Condition: Dueling Representations in Chinese Film and Television

Chair:  Richard Letteri (Furman University)

Wen Weihua (Communication University of China)
The Double Life of Chinese TV Industry: When the State Meets the Market

Vivian Shen (Davidson College)
Renegotiating Lust and Caution

Harry Kuoshu (Furman University)
Art and Mental Illness in Post-Socialist China: A Reading of Wang Xiaoshuai’s Frozen

Richard Letteri (Furman University)
Heideggerian Homelessness in the Films of Wang Xiaoshuai
12:15-2:00 PM Luncheon Sponsored by the Consulate General of Japanin Atlanta  <Dining Room on Garden Level>


Questions about the 2009 conference program? Contact Program Chair:

Dr. David Blaylock
217 Eastway Drive
Richmond, KY 40475
O: 859 622-1287
H: 859 624-4174
FAX (859) 622-1357
david.blaylock@eku.edu