Conference History

Officers: Listed by Name

Names Positions   Names Positions
James Anderson, UNC-G
CC 12/14

Harry Kuoshu, F
ALM 07/10
VP 10/11
PR 11/12
PP 12/13
PPP 13/14
David Anthony, R-M LA 69/70
VP 70/71
PR 71/72
  Charles A Laughlin, UVA
LA 14-15
E Pendleton Banks, WF PC 65/66   Jim Leavell, F
PC 91/92
VP 93/94
PR 94/95
PP 95/96
Jan Bardsley, WF/UNC-CH ALM 92/95
PC 10/11
VP 12/13
PR 13/14
PP 14/15
  Kurt Leidecker, MW
LA 66/67
LA 71/72
Charlotte Beahan, MS PC 89/90
VP 91/92
PR 92/93
ST 01-
CC 06/08
  Shao-chuan Leng, UVA
VP 81/82
PR 82/83
Burton Beers, NCSU CH 62/63
CH 63/64
  George Lensen, FSU
OC 62
VP 69/70
PR 70/71

Ken Berger, DU

AR 89/03
ED 89/94
VP 97/98
PR 98/99
PP 99/00
PPP 00/01
WM 00/03, 05-


Jieli Li, OU
PC 12/13
David Blaylock

ALM 06/09
LA 08/09

  Wei-chin Li, WF
ALM 99/02
Carolyn Bloomer, RS AL 95/98   Jeffrey Lidke, BC
ED 13-
Elizabeth Bond, ASU PC 88/89
VP 94/95
PR 95/96
PP 96/97
  Wei-Cheng Lin, UNC-CH
ALM 14-17
Dottie Borei, G
VP 98/99
PR 99/00
PP 00/01
PPP 01/02

Ronnie Littlejohn, BU
ALM 04/07
LA 06/07
James Buck, UG
VP 73/74
PR 74/75
  Xiaoyuan Liu, UVA
PC 14-15
Roy Carroll, ASU
LA 72/73
  Xuexin Liu, SC
ALM 09/11
Weixing Chen, ETSU
ALM 01/03
  Winston Lo, FSU
LA 00/01
J Stanley Chesnut, FPC
LA 68/69
  Dorothea Martin, ASU
PC 94/95
ALM 03/06
Hsi-Sheng Chi, UNC-CH
CC 85/88
  Mavis Mayer, DU
LA 99/00
Paul Clyde, DE
OC 62
  Patrick Mayerchak, VMI
LA 80/81
Robert Crane, DU & SU
OC, PC 62
VP 68/69
PR 69/70
  Jane McDonald, H
CH 64/65
Austin Creel, UF
LA 76/77
VP 77/78
PR 78/79
  Andrea McElderry, UL
PC 83/84
VP 89/90
PR 90/91
PP 91/92
Ronald Crossley, StA
PC 69/70
  Melinda Meade, UNC-CH
PC 79/80
CC 81/85
Cheryl Crowley, EU
VP 09/10
PR 10/11
PP 11/12
PPP 12/13
  Dan Métraux, MB
PC 90/91
PC 96/97
AL 98/00
ED 04-07
VP 08-09
PR 09-10
PP 10/11
PPP 11/12
Rama Datta, FS
ALM 96/99

Franz Michael, GW
CH 67/68
Frederick Denny, UVA
LA 75/76
  Robert Mildream, UTC
ST 80/85
Ronald Dimberg, UVA
PC 76/77
CC 78/81
  Linda Morrison, NCHS
OT 98/01
Barry Eckert, AA
LA 02/03
  Savita Nair, F
ALM 13/16
John Eyre, UNC-CH
PC 73/74
  Terry Neale, UTK
LA 95/96
VP 84/85
PR 85/86
Edward Ezzell, DeK
PC 93/94
  Joan O'Mara, W&L
PC 95/96
Howard Federspiel, WU
PC 78/79
ED 79/84
VP 79/80
PR 80/81
  Clifton Pannell, UG
PC 72/73
PC 82/83
LA 74/75
VP 76/77
PR 77/78
Alfred Fernbach, UVA
PR 68/69
  Catherine Phipps, UMem
PC 13/14
Lewis Fickett, MW
VP 74/75
PR 75/76
  George Pruden, AA
LA 96/97
PC 99/00
Dorothy Figueira, UG
ALM 05/08

Tom Pynn, KS
ALM 08/11
Clifford Foust, UNC-CH
PC 62/63

Shanta Ratnayaka, UG
PC 80/81
AL 89/92
VP 96/97
PR 97/98
PP 98/99
PPP 99/00
Hal French, USC
ED 84/89
VP 88/89
PR 89/90
PP 90/91
LA 92/93
LA 94/95
LA 07/08
  Mark Ravina, EU
PC 05/06
VP 06/07
PR 07/08
PP 08/09
PPP 09/10
Molly Frost, GW
PC 86/87
  William Reinhardt, R-M
PC 70/71
PC 75/76
George Gadbois, Jr., UK
LA 78/79
PC 81/82
VP 82/83
PR 83/84
  Richard Rice, UTC
LA 86/87
LA 01/02
VP 92/93
PR 93/94
PP 94/95
Tom Ganschow, UG
LA 91/92
LA 98/99
  Farley Richmond, UGA
VP 04/05
PR 05/06
PP 06/07
PPP 07/08
Rosalie Gates, MC
PC 71/72
  Ron Robel, UA
LA 88/89
Marc Gilbert, NG
PC 97/98
VP 01/02
PR 02/03
PP 03/04
PPP 04/05
  David Ross, UNC-CH
ED 10-13
VP 14-15
James Gillam, SC
PC 92/93
ALM 00/01
ED 00/03
VP 07/08
PR 08/09
PP 09/10
PPP 10/11

Richard Rowland, SB
LA 63/64
CH 66/67
Donald Gillin, DU
ST 62
  Marion Salinger, DU
LA 84/85
BG Gokhale, WF
OC 62
LA 62/63
CH 65/66
  Suchitra Samanta, H
ALM 00/03
Jonathan Goldstein, WG
PC 85/86
  Toshihiko Sata, VS
CC 80/82
Gael Graham, WCU
ALM 97/98
  Norman Schul, UNC-C
LA 87/88
Steve Gump, UI-C
ED 07/10

Michael Sinclair, WF
LA 77/78
Gordon Harrington, USC
PC 63/64
LA 65/66
  Kristin Stapleton, UK
CC 02/05
LA 04/05
John Harrison, UF
OC 62
PC 64/65
  Robert Swan, DU
PC 62
Walter Hauser, UVA
PC 66/67
VP 71/72
PP 72/73
  John Sylvester, Jr. NCSU
LA 85/86
William Head, RAFB
PC 02/03
VP 05/06
PR 06/07
PP 07/08
PPP 08/09

Paige Johnson Tan, UNC-W
PC 04/05
LA 12/13
John Hickman, BC
Ed 13-
  John Thomson
VP 87/88
PR 88/89
PP 89/90
Denise Ho, UK
ALM 12

Robert Tilman, NCSU
LA 62
VP 72/73
PR 73/74
Wan-li Ho, EU
LA 08/09
ALM 10/13

Kristina K. Troost, DU
LA 13/14
Li-Ling Hsiao, UNC-CH
ED 10-13
VP 13/14
PR 14-15
  Tamara Valentine, USC
PC 01/02
ALM 02/05
Shiping Hua , UL
LA 09/10
PC 09/10
VP 11/12
PR 12/13
PP 13/14
PP 14/15
CC 15/17
  Krista Van Fleit Hang, USC
PC 11/12
S Yumiko Hulvey, UF
PC 03/04

John Van Sant, UAB
ALM 13/15
Irwin Hyatt, EU
PC 74/75
VP 75/76
PP 76/77
LA 83/84
  Susan Walcott, GSU
LA 05/06
CC 09/11
John James, WU
ST 70/80
  Richard Walker, USC
PC 68/69
Roger Jeans, W&L
LA 80/81
PC 84/85
VP 86/87
PR 87/88
PP 88/89
CC 90/93
  Derek Waller, VU
PC 87/88
VP 90/91
PR 91/92
PP 92/93
ST 93/01
T Christopher Jespersen, NG
PC 03/04
  Donald Weatherbee, USC
VP 83/84
PR 84/85
Irmgard Johnson, UF
VP 85/86
PR 86/87
PP 87/88
  David White, ASU & RW
LA 82/83
ST 85/93
CC 93/96
VP 00/01
PR 01/02
PP 02/03
PPP 03/04
David Jones, KS
PC 98/99
VP 02/03
PR 03/04
PP 04/05
PPP 05/06
  Melford Wilson, WU
LA 70/71
LA 90/91
Edward Jones, Furman
VP 80/81
PR 81/82
  Noell Wilson, UM
PC 07/08
Nathan Katz, USF
LA 89/90
  Brantly Womack, UVA
LA 97/98
CC 99/02
VP 99/00
PR 00/01
PP 01/02
PPP 02/03
Katherine Palmer Kaup,
 Furman
PC 00/01
VP 03/04
PR 04/05
PP 05/06
  C. K. Yoon, JMU
LA 93/94
VP 95/96
PR 96/97
PP 97/98
PPP 98/99
Lawrence Kessler, UNC-CH
PC 77/78
VP 78/79
PR 79/80
LA 81/82
ED 94/00

Jim Yoxall, MB
ALM 11/14
Edward Krebs, IS
CC 96/99



Sylvia Krebs, IS
ALM 98/01
OT 02/03








 

Abbreviations
Officers Institutions
ALM
At-Large Member, Executive Committee

AR
Archivist

CC
AAS Council of Conferences Representative

CH
Conference Chair (1962-1968)

ED
Editors of Annals (1979-94 )/ SERAS (1994-)

LA
Local Arrangements Chair

OC
Organizational Committee (First Conference)

OT
Outreach Coordinator

PC
Program Chair

PR
President

PP
Past-President

PPP
Past-Past-President

ST
Secretary/Treasurer

VP
Vice President

WM
Webmaster

AA
ASU
BC
BU
DE
DeK
DU
ETSU
EU
F
FPC
FS
FSU
G
GSU
GW
H
IS
JMU
KS
MB
MC
MS
MW
NCHS
NCSU
NG
OU
R-M
RAFB
RS
RW
SB
SC
StA
SU
UA
UAB
UF
UG
UI-C
UK
UL
UM
UMem
UNC-C
UNC-CH
UNC-G
UNC-W
USC
USF
UTC
UTK
UVA
VS
VU
W&L
WF
WG
WU
Armstrong Atlantic
Appalachian State
Berry College
Belmont Univ.
Duke Endowment
Dekalb
Duke Univ.
East Tennessee State
Emory
Furman
Florida Presbyterian ( Eckerd)
Fayetteville State
Florida State
Guilford
Georgia State
George Washington
Hollins
Independent Scholar
James Madison
Kennesaw State
Mary Baldwin
Meredith
Murray State
Mary Washington
North Cobb High School
North Carolina State
North Georgia
Ohio Univ.
Randolph-Macon
Robins Air Force Base, History
Ringling School
Roger Williams
Sweet Briar
Spelman College
St. Andrews
Syracuse
Univ. of Alabama at Tuscaloosa
Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham
Univ. of Florida
Univ. of Georgia
Univ. of Illinois-Champaign
Univ. of Kentucky
Univ. of Louisville
Univ. of Mississippi
Univ. of Memphis
Univ. of North Carolina-Charlotte
Univ. of NC-Chapel Hill
Univ. of NC Greensboro
Univ. of NC -Wilmington
Univ. of SC-Columbia
Univ. of South Florida
Univ. of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Univ. of Tennessee-Knoxville
Univ. of Virginia
Virginia State
Vanderbilt
Washington & Lee
Wake Forest
West Georgia
Winthrop