Workshop Program

Day 1 (May 20, 2002)

11 :30 – 12 :30            Box lunch                                           

12:30 – 12:45              Introduction                           

12:45 – 2:15               Session 1:   Materials           

Physics Based Simulation of High Speed Machining
Eu-Gene Ng, Tahany I. El-Wardany, Mihela Dumitrescu, Mohamed A. Elbestawi
, McMaster University,Hamilton, ON.

Criteria for the Quality Assessment of Constitutive Equations Dedicated to Cutting Models
J. C. Hamman, F. Meslin, Ecole Centrale de Nantes, Nantes, France, J. Sartkulvanich, Ohio State University,Columbus, OH.

Large Strain Constitutive Model Development with Application to Orthogonal Machining
Stephen A. Batzer,
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, Ghatu Subhash, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI , Walter Olsen, University of Toledo, Toledo, OH, John W. Sutherland, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI.

2:15 – 2:30                  Tea /Coffee Break                

2:30 – 4:00                  Session 2:       Materials (cont.)

Machining Force Analysis for Ductile Machining of Silicon Nitride
T. G. Kumbera, J. A. Patten, H. P. Cherkuri, The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC.

Role of Microstructural Softening Events in Metal Cutting
S. V. Subramanian, H. O. Gekonde, G. Zhu, X. Zhang, McMaster University University, Hamilton, ON.

Development of a Variable Flow Stress Machining Theory for Aluminum Alloys
B. Kristyanto, P. Mathew, J. A. Arsecularatne, The University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia.

4:00 – 4:15                  Tea /Coffee Break    

4:15 – 5:15                  Session 3:       Processes                               

Modeling of TiAl6V4 Machining Operations
Fritz Klocke, Aachen University of Technology, Aachen, Germany, Lars Markworth, Fraunhofer Institute of Production Technology IPT, Aachen, Germany, Gregor Messner, Aachen University of Technology, Aachen Germany.

Modeling Cutting Process Nonlinearity for Stability Analysis – Application to Tooling Selection for Valve-Seat Machining
William J. Endres, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI, Ming Loo, Ford Motor Co., Dearborn, MI

^ top of page

Day 2  (May 21, 2002)

8:30 – 10:00                Session 4:       Processes                   

Effects of Some Modifications to Oxley’s Machining Theory and the Applicability of Different Material Models
A. H. Adibi-Sedeh, V. Madhavan, B. Bahr, Wichita State University, KS.

A Numerical Investigation of the Chip Tool Interface in Orthogonal Machining
H. A. Kishawy, R. J. Rogers, N. Balihodzic, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, NB.

On Modeling Tool-chip Contact in Machining of Plain Carbon Steels with Multi-layer Coated Cutting Tools
V. S. Mohan, A. K.  Balaji, The University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT.

10:00 – 10:15              Tea /Coffee Break                

10:15 – 11:45              Session 5:       Performance 

The Geometry, Specification and Predictive Force Models for Plane Faced Ball-End Milling Cutters and Operations
E. J. A. Armarego, D. C.  Kang, S. Verezub
, The University of Melbourne, Australia, D. L. Wang  Dalian University of Technology, Dalian, P.R. China.

A Methodology for Simulation of Chip Breakage in Turning Processes Using an Orthogonal Finite Element Model
T. D. Marusich, C. J. Brand, Third Wave Systems, Minneapolis, MN, J. D. Thiele, Caterpillar, Inc., Peoria IL.

Estimation of Tool Wear of Carbide Tool in Orthogonal Cutting Using FEM Simulation
Y.-C. Yen, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, J. Sohner H. Weule, J. Schmidt, Universitat Karlsruhe, Karlsruhe, Germany, T. Altan, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH.

11:45 – 12:30              Session 6:       Assessment of Machining Models                                                                              Update and Discussion

Assessment of Machining Models: History and Calibration Dataset - Oral Only
Robert W. Ivester, NIST, Gaithersburg, MD.

12:30 – 1:30                Lunch                                      

1:30 – 2:45                  Session 7:       Breakout Groups

2:45 – 3:15                  Tea /Coffee Break                            

3:15 – 4:00                  Session 8:  Reports from Breakout Session

4:00 – 4:45                  Discussion, Summary and Closing

^ top of page