Spring 2014 ITV Schedule


Please Note:

  • These pages are constantly updated but all information should be checked against the official course catalog as times/dates/instuctors may have changed.
  • In case of inclement weather please check your local TV stations for closings. If the county schools are closed, Distance Learning courses at those sites will be canceled.

The following courses are taught via Interactive Video. Please note that some courses have select meeting times in addition to online delivery.

ITV Coordinators

To view the list of Interactive Video Technitions to contact for problems during class, click here.

Distance Learning Programs Spring 2014 ITV Schedule


Spring 2014 ITV Schedule
Course Number Title         Credits Instructor Class Size
  Section  Day Time Location Room Assignment Part-of-Term Dates Notes Enrollment
CE 331 Transportation Engineering 3 Mei Chen 30
201 TR 9:25-10:50a UK RMB RO309 Course starts 1/28
XXX WKU
CE 551 Water and Wastewater Treatment Engineering 3 Yitin Wang 15
201 TR 9:25-10:50a UK DH B33
XXX WKU Course starts 1/28
EDS 513 Legal Issues in Special Education 3 Edward E Dove 24
201 W 4:30-7p UK DH B33
202 ConferenceMe
203 Heuser Hearing Institute
204 Hazard CERH
206 Pikeville
EDS 546 Transdisciplinary Services for Students w/ Multiple Disabilities 3 Amy Day Spriggs 20
201 M 4:30-7p UK DH B33
202 ConferenceMe
203 Heuser Hearing Institute
204 Hazard CERH
205 Pikeville
EDS/RC 547 Collaboration/Inclusion in School and Community Settings 3 M J Ault 135
201 W 4:30-7p UK CTW 014
202 ConferenceMe
203 Heuser Hearing Institute
EDS 549 Methods of Teaching Students with Moderate and Severe Disabilities 4 M J Ault 20
201 T 4:30-7p UK CB 319
TBA
202 ConferenceMe
203 Heuser Hearing Institute
204 Harzard CERH
205 Pikeville
EDS 550 Student Teaching: Moderate/Severe Disabilities 6-12 Kera Beth Ackerman 5
201 R 7:15-9:45p UK DH B27
TBA
202 ConferenceMe
EDS 603 Behavioral Consultation in the Schools 3 Allan Allday 12
201 W 4:30-7p UK DH B27
202 Adobe Connect
EDS 631 Advanced Programming: Moderate and Severe Disabilities 3 Amy Day Spriggs 10
201 R 4:30-7p UK DH B27
202 Adobe Connect
EDS 634 Leadership in Special Education 3 Belva J Collins 12
201 M 4:30-7p UK DH B27
202 Adobe Connect
EM 221 Statics 3 Christine F Goble 40
201 MWF 11:20a-12:15p UK CB 319
XXX WKU
EM 302 Mechanics of Deformable Solids 3 Christine F Goble 40
201 MWF 9-9:55a UK CB 319
XXX WKU
EM 313 Dynamics 3 Tingwen Wu 40
201 TR 9-10:20a UK CB 319*
XXX WKU
HSM 601 Overview of the Health Care Delivery System 3 Kevin M Schuer 60
201 MR 8:30-9:45a UK
202 Morehead State University
IEC/RC 546 Transdisciplinary Services for Young Children 3 Lee Ann Jung 15/0
201 M 4:30-7p UK CB 319
202 ConferenceMe
IEC 557 Infant Development 3 Staff 15
201 R 4:30-7p UK DH B33
202 ConferenceMe
ME 321 Engineering Thermodynamics II 3 Patrick K Poole 40
201 TR 11a-12:20p UK CB 319
XXX WKU
ME 380 Topics in ME: Kinematics Dynamic Rotating Machine 3 David W Herrin 30
201 TR 3:30-4:45pm UK RMB RO309
XXX WKU
ME 514 Computer Technology in Mechanical System Analysis 3 John R Baker 20
201 TR 2-3:30p UK CB 319
202 (1-2:30p CST) West Ky CTC (originates)
ME 548 Aerodynamics of Turbomachinery 3 Vincent Capece 30
201 MW 1-2:30p UK RMB RO309
202 (12-1:30p CST) West Ky CTC (originates)
ME 599/699 Topics in ME: Rotodynamic Turbomachinery 3 Keith E Rouch 20/10
203/201 TR 11a-12:20p UK RMB RO309
XXX WKU
MLS 430 Clinical Mycology, Parasitology and Virology online w/ ITV 3 Kim K Campbell 26
201 R 3-4p UK Meets 2/13, 3/6, 4/3 and 5/1
T 8:30-9:30a Meets 2/18, 3/11 and 4/8
501
MLS 462 Clinical Chemistry 3 Linda S Gorman 26
201 R 1:30-3p UK
T 9:30-11a
501 Hazard CERH
MLS 463 Immunohematology 3 Steven Schwarze 26
201 W 1:30-3p  UK
M 9:30-11a
501 Hazard CERH
MLS 464 Body Fluids and Hemostasis 2 Kim K Campbell 26
201 MT 11-11:50a UK
501 Hazard CERH
PAS 646 Master's Project 2 2-6 Tamara Lyn Bennett 55
201 R 1-2:50p UK
TBA
202 Morehead State University 20
PAS 651 Introduction to the PA Profession 2 Virginia Valentin 55
201 W 9-10:50a UK
202 Morehead State University
PAS 655 Psychosocial Factors in Primary Health Care 3 Gerry A Gairola 55
201 TR 11a-12:15p UK
202 Morehead State University
PAS 656 Patient Evaluation and Management 3 Bradford Schwarz 54
201 T 9-10:50a UK
(R 8-10:50a) lab
(T 1-3:50p) lab
202 Morehead State University
(W 1-3:50p) lab
PAS 658 Clinical Lecture Series II 4 DeShana Collett 50
201 W 9-10:50a UK
M 12-1:50p
202 Morehead State University
PAS 673 Pharmacology II 3 Frank Romanelli 55
201 W 8-8:50a UK
M 8-9:50a
202 Morehead State University
PGY 412G Principles of Human Physiology Lectures 4 Andrew Wyant 50
201 MR 10-11:50a UK
202 Morehead State University
PT courses listed but no details:  PT 603, 628, 645, 660, 654, 676, 805, 847, 860 and 888.
RHB 714 Critical Appraisal of Research Rehab Sci 3 Joseph C Stemple/ 15
201 R 5-8p UK Timothy Uhl
TBA
202 Murray State
RHB 770 Professional Seminar in Rehabilitation Sciences 0-3 Patrick H Kitzman 20
201 R 3-4:50p UK
202 Murray State
SW 401 Practice with Children and Families 3 Melissa J Wilson 30
201 W 6-8:50p UK
multiple sites
*Confirmed
Spring 2014 dates:
January 15th First day of classes
January 20th Academic Holiday - Martin Luther King birthday
March 10th Midterm
March 17th - 22nd Academic Holidays - Spring Break
May 2nd Last day of classes
May 5th - 9th Final Exams
UK will pay $600 for technical support and up to $300 for current expenses (through submission of appropriate invoices)
   based on the meeting pattern of a three credit hour course.  Other meeting patterns will be pro-rated accordingly. 
UK will pay $120 to sites that staff rooms for the first two class meetings at the start of the semester for possible enrollment.