General Accounting

Location: 371 Peterson Service Building 0005 Phone: (859) 257-8889 Fax:(859) 257-6236

Responsibilities include: Maintaining chart of accounts master data, Auditing/posting of Cost Object Request Forms and Journal Vouchers, Assisting UK departments with regulation and compliance issues, Plant fund accounting, Managing void check/stop payment requests, Coordinating external audits, Preparing financial statements, IRS returns, and other reports, and Bank reconciliations.

Shan Wang Director 257-1001
Gwen Conley Senior Manager 257-6235
Annetta Carter Accounting Manager II 257-6245
Bill Coleman Accounting Manager II 257-1111
Robbie T. Dials Accountant Principal 257-6243
Amy Quire Accounting Coordinator 257-2949
Amanda Henderson Senior Accountant 257-6242
Derek Hitt Admin. Support Associate 257-8638
Jessica Milner Senior Accountant 257-6244
Lexi Bugay Admin. Support Associate 257-8889

Checks

Email ControlDesk or call 257-8889

Generally, if the vendor name and address on the check are correct, a stop payment cannot be placed on the check until 10 business days have passed. This delay gives the vendor ample time to receive the check through the mail. For questions concerning checks with incorrect vendor names or addresses or any other questions about stop payments, please emailControlDesk@uky.edu or call General Accounting at 257-8889.

Verify that the check has been issued by looking at Transaction Code FCHN for checks. Note the date of the check, the check number and the amount. If you do not have access to T.C. FCHN, notify your supervisor.

If the check has been issued, email ControlDesk@uky.edu to verify that the check is outstanding, to obtain a copy of the paid check, or to place a stop payment on the check. If the vendor name and address on the check are correct, a stop payment cannot be placed on that check until 10 business days have passed. This delay gives the vendor ample time to receive the check through the mail.

If a stop payment is required go to the forms page, fill out the Stop Payment Form and send it to ControlDesk@uky.edu in General Accounting.

If the check has not been issued contact Accounts Payable at one of the addresses listed above.

There might have been duplicate checks issued. A stop payment might have been done. Two vendor payments might have been combined in error into one check. Email ControlDesk@uky.edu with specific questions.

For more information about vendor checks, follow this link to the Accounts Payable DAV page.

Taxes

Call the Purchasing Division, 257-9100, ext. 233.

Questions concerning the University's remittance of State Sales Tax to the Kentucky Revenue Cabinet should be directed to General Accounting at 257-8889. Questions about Unrelated Business Income Taxes (UBIT) should be directed to Gwen Conley in General Accounting at 257-6235.

Funds Reservation/Earmarked Funds

In SAP, Funds Reservation/Earmarked Funds can be viewed at Transaction Code FMX3. Contact your Area Business Officer for more information.

Accounts Payable can remove Funds Reservation on DAVs and Travel documents. Purchasing removes Funds Reservation on all purchase orders.

NameTitle
Lorrie CairdLead Travel Clerk
Karen CouchLead P.O. Clerk
Rachel ConnerLead DAV Clerk

Accounts Payable can remove Funds Reservation on DAVs and Travel documents. Purchasing removes Funds Reservation on all purchase orders. Departments must remove Earmarked Funds at Transaction Code FMX6. Questions can be addressed to Accounts Payable.

Ledger Sheets

General Accounting does not have the information needed to reconcile ledger sheets.

For questions about a specific item on your ledger sheet, contact the department which initiated the transaction. For help in determining the initiating department, follow this link to view the IRIS Website.

If you still have a problem with the item, contact Amy Quire at 257-2949 or Lexi Bugay at 257-8889 in General Accounting.

For help in understanding ledger sheets, contact your Area Business Officer. Instruction and simulation are also available at the IRIS Website.

Account Balances and Budgets

Transaction Code GR55 in SAP displays the current account balances. If you need help interpreting what you see in SAP, contact your Area Business Officer.

Contact your Area Business Office. They determine how much, if any, fund balance is returned to you.

For monthly accruals, contact your Area Business Officer.

For year-end accruals, contact Gwen Conley in General Accounting for assistance with accruals.

Your Area Business Office should be able to forward a copy to you.

If the budget transaction is on your cost object as the result of a keying error, contact your Budget Officer.

Budgets are moved between cost objects in the same corporation and fund group by budget transfer.

To move funds between cost objects in different corporations and/or fund groups, a JV must be prepared.

Contact your Area Business Officer for more information.

General Questions about Accounts

Refer to the Business Procedures Manual (PDF), Section E-3-1, page 1. If you have further questions, contact your Area Business Officer.

For UK Cost Centers, contact your Area Business Office or reference the University of Kentucky Forms.

For student organization agency Cost Centers, contact your area business officer.

For grants WBS element, call Sponsored Projects Accounting at 257-3662.

The ledger 1129 cost centers (agency cost centers) are generally frozen for two reasons:

  • The account has a zero or a deficit balance. To clear a deficit in a ledger 1129' account, make a deposit to Treasury Services, room 307 Service Building, 0005. If you have questions regarding the amount of the deficit or the charges that created the deficit, contact Amy Quire at 257-2949.
  • The account has an expired ending date. Contact your area business officer about procedures for re-activating an expired account.

For other accounts, contact your Area budget officer.

Contact your Area Business Office.

Contact Jody Reed.

The YL Document is a monthly surcharge for waste disposal that is calculated based on the total dollars spent in certain expense Cost Object.

For more information about the Environmental billing, see the Surcharge Memorandum or contact David Hibbard in Environmental Health and Safety.

First, check the Business Procedures Manual, E-17-8, E-17-9, E-17-10, or the IRIS Website.

If you are still unsure, contact your Area Business Officer.

Determine the document number from SAP, Transaction Code KSB1.

Check the Document Type in SAP (PDF).

Contact the appropriate department and reference the document number of the transaction you are questioning.

For Cash Receipts, contact Treasury Services at 257-1983.

For 'GA' documents only, contact Courtney Perkins.

For Purchase Orders, contact the appropriate Accounts Payable Department personnel.

For regular monthly billings such as Communications, Duplicating, etc., contact the billing department to request a copy of the document. The Document Types and Numbers (PDF) will help you determine which department to contact.

For 'SPA' documents only, contact the file room at 257-5438. Please have the Reference Document Number from SAP available for the clerk.

For 'HOSP' documents only, contact Hospital Accounting.

For all other documents, call 257-4779.

Payroll Questions

Check your payroll distribution. If you cannot find the charge or you still have questions, contact Missy Wilson in Payroll Department.

For more information about Payroll, follow this link to the Payroll Department page.

Contact the appropriate department and reference the document number of the transaction you are questioning.

Text Only   © University of Kentucky   Contact Us   Last updated:  7/10/14   An Equal Opportunity University