Meeting Schedule for the Year

2014

  1. January
  2. February 28, Glenn Storrs, The Hancock County, Kentucky Site: A window on Lower Carboniferous environments of early vertebrate terrestrialization
  3. March 28, Tom Troland, A Trip to Mars
  4. April 25, 
  5. May 30, 
  6. June 27, 
  7. July 25, 
  8. August 29, 
  9. September 26, 
  10. October 24, 
  11. November 21, 
  12. December 12, Christmas Party

2013

  1. January 25, Dan PhelpsFrom Fins to Feet: the Fish to Tetrapod Transition
  2. February 22, Brenda HundaWhy does Paleontology Matter? Relevance of the Past to the Present and Future
  3. March 29, Marie Nydam, Invertebrate Biology: A Concise Guide
  4. April 26, Don Chesnut, Travels Along the Deccan Plateau of Southern India
  5. May 
  6. June 
  7. July 
  8. August 
  9. September 
  10. October 
  11. November 
  12. December

2012

  1. April, Dr. Don Chesnut, Travels Along the Volcanoes of Bali and Lombok, Indonesia
  2. May 25, Dr. Frank Ettensohn, The Kentucky-Bahamas Connection: the Present is the Key to the Past
  3. June 29,  Dr. Steve Greb, Fossil Fishes of Kentucky
  4. July 27, Magdalena Muchlinski
  5. August 24, Dr. Chris Romanek, Martian meteorite ALH84001 and the Search for Life on Mars
  6. September 28, Dr. Rebecca Freeman, The Curse of Rafinesquina
  7. October 26, Dr. Don Chesnut, Adventures Along the Malay Peninsula
  8. November 30, 
  9. December 14, Christmas Party, Auction, party and elections

2011

  1. September 30, Dr. Rebecca Freeman
  2. October 28, Dr. Brenda Hunda, The Plate Tectonic History of North America
  3. November 18, Dr. Don Chesnut and Mary Chesnut, Paleontological Adventures in Australia
  4. December 16, Christmas Party

2010

  1. January, Dan Phelps, Carboniferous Fossils
  2. February 26, Dr. James Krupa, What is Evolution and Why Does It Matter
  3. March 26, Dr. Brenda Hunda, Exploring Vietnam: Hunting Trilobites in Exotic Places
  4. April 30, Neil Russell, Cyclocystoids
  5. May 28, open
  6. June 25, open
  7. July 30, open
  8. August 27, open
  9. September 24, open
  10. October 29, open
  11. November 19, open
  12. December 17, annual election, party and auction

2009

  1. January 30, Dr. Drew Andrews, The Geological History of the Kentucky River

  2. February 27, Dr. James Krupa, Theories of Evolution

  3. March 27, Dr. Stanley Hedeen, Big Bone Lick

  4. April 24, Dr. David Meyer, The Ordovician--A Sea Without Fish

  5. May 29, Daniel Phelps, The Precambrian--The Earth's Oldest Fossils

  6. June 26, Paleontology Video

  7. July 31, Dr. Andrew Deane, Primate Evolution in the Cenozoic

  8. August 28, Dr. Stephen Greb, Carboniferous Vertebrates and other interesting Animals

  9. September 25, Dr. Alycia Stigall, Ordovician and Devonian Invasive Species

  10. October 30, Dr. Frank Ettensohn, Stemless Crinoids

  11. November 20, Mary Chesnut, Teenage Dinosaur Dig in Montana

  12. December 18, annual election, party and auction.  

2008

  1. January 25, Judy Lundquist, Florida fossil birds 

  2. February 29, Dan Phelps, History of the Earth’s Climate

  3. March 28, Dr. Frank Ettensohn, Devonian Dropstones

  4. April 25, Dr. Donald Chesnut, China Fossils: Inner Mongolia and Yunnan

  5. May 30, Frank Bodkin, Wickliffe Mounds Kentucky archaeology

  6. June 27, Brad Deline, Ordovician crinoids

  7. July 25, Open

  8. August 29, Open

  9. September 26, Open

  10. October 24, Open

  11. November 21, Open

  12. December 19, annual election, party and auction.

 

2007

  1. January 26, Judy Lundquist, 
  2. February 23, Colin Sumrall, Edrioasteroids
  3. March 30, Don Chesnut, Fossils in Belgium and Germany
  4. April 27, Stephen Greb, Dinosaurs!
  5. May 25, Frank Ettensohn, Coral Trace Fossils and Nepal
  6. June 29, TBA
  7. July 27, TBA
  8. August 31, Dr. Charles Mason, Conodonts in the Haughton Impact Structure in the Canadian Arctic
  9. September 28, Brandon Nuttall, Petroleum Geology in Kentucky
  10. October 26, Dr. Brenda Henke, Searching for Trilobites in Morocco
  11. November 30, Dr. James Farlow, Pipe Creek Miocene mammals
  12. December 14, Party, election, & auction

 

2006

  1. January 27, Judy Lundquist;
  2. February 24; Jeri Higginbotham, Charles Darwin
  3. March 31; Dan Phelps, Dinosaur Behavior and Reproduction
  4. April 28; Dr. Steven C. Wallace, Gray, TN fossil site
  5. May 26;
  6. June 30;
  7. July 28; John Kiefer, Travels in China
  8. August 25; Dan Phelps, Fossils and Pseudofossils
  9. September 29; 
  10. October 27; Don Chesnut, Paleontology in Tibet and China
  11. November 17; Carol Baskin, Australian Paleobotany
  12. December 15, Annual party, election, & auction

2005

  1. January 28, Fossils of Florissant, Colorado
  2. February 25, Tom Troland, impact structures
  3. March 25, Jim Cobb, geologic mapping in Kentucky
  4. April 29, Dan Phelps, Mammals and their ancestors
  5. May 27, Judy Lundquist, her trilobite book
  6. June 24, Mason Milam, Fossil preparation from field to finish
  7. July 29, Dan Phelps, pterosaurs
  8. August 26, Jeri Higginbotham, Darwin and selections from his works
  9. September 30, Loren Babcock, early Paleozoic
  10. October 28, Jim Krupa, TBA
  11. November 18, Robert Martin, Murray State University
  12. December 16, Annual party, election and auction

2004

  1. January 30, Judy Lundquist, Summer at Fossil Butte
  2. February 27, Rick Schrantz, Digital Photography of Fossils
  3. March 26, Darwin Lecture Series, Dr. Eugenie Scott, several lectures on creationism and evolution
  4. April 30, David Meyer, The Evolution of Reefs Through Time
  5. May 28, Dan Phelps, Ordovician Fossils
  6. June 25, Todd Hendricks, Photographing Fossils
  7. July 30, Dan Cooper, Cincinnatian Trilobites
  8. August 27, Steve Greb, Evolution of Wetlands
  9. September 24, Dan Phelps, Life in the Cambrian Period
  10. October 29, Dr. Brenda Hanke, The trilobite Flexicalymene
  11. November 19, Heyo Van Iten, Conularia
  12. December 17, Annual party, election, and auction.

2003

  1. January 31, Judy Lundquist, Oligocene/Miocene mammals from the badlands of Nebraska and the Great Plains
  2. February 28, Don Chesnut, Fossil Reefs in the Aboriginal Outback of Northwestern Australia
  3. March 28, Mark Thompson, Jeptha Knob Astrobleme
  4. April 25, TBA
  5. Special April, Darwin Lecture, Chris Brochu, Sue the Tyrannosaurus
  6. May 30, Dan Phelps, Extraordinary Fossil Deposits
  7. June 27, Todd Hendricks, Silurian Trilobites
  8. July 25, Dr. Roger Moore, Eocene Paleobotany and Paleoecology of the Mississippi Embayment
  9. August  29, Steve Felton, Crinoid and Snail Interaction
  10. September 26, Dr. Deborah Crooks, Human Evolution
  11. October 24, TBA
  12. November 21, TBA
  13. December 12, Party, auction and elections

2002

  1. January 25,
  2. February 22, Judy Lundquist, Hot Springs, South Dakota mammoth site
  3. March 29, Dan Phelps, Tetrapod Trackway from Kentucky
  4. April 26, Dr. James Krupa, Evolutionary Biology
  5. May 31, Bill Garcia, Mississippian tetrapods
  6. June 28,
  7. July 26,
  8. August 30, Don Chesnut, Paleontological Adventures in New Zealand
  9. September 27, Paul Howell,
  10. October 25, Don Chesnut, Paleontological Adventures in the Outback of Queensland, Australia
  11. November 22, Glenn Storrs, Fossil Crocodiles of East Africa
  12. December 13, annual party, elections, and auction.