Graduate Student Congress
Social Media Icons

REPRESENTATIVES

The Congress shall consist of any and all members of the graduate student body who are in good academic standing. Representatives are voting members who are elected by their departmental/organizational peers or by Director of Graduate Studies each August.

Below is the list of graduate student representatives for the 2017-2018. If your program lacks a representative, it means that this position is available so go for it!


Is your Department or Program currently unrepresented? Simply follow these easy steps:

    1. Contact your Department or Program's Graduate Student Organization or Director of Graduate Studies to confirm that you will represent them to GSC.
    2. Download this information packet.
    3. Fill out the form on the last three pages of the information packet and send it to secretary.uky.gsc@gmail.com
    4. Start attending GSC meetings and Committee Meetings!

Unsure as to why you are not currently "In Good Standing"? Please email secretary.uky.gsc@gmail.com with any questions or concerns.


This list was last updated on the 23rd of April 2018. Note: This is the final List of Representatives and Their Standings for 2017 to 2018; the List of Representatives for 2018-2019 will be placed closer to the start of the Fall Semester


College of Agriculture, Food, and Environment
Department Representative Standing Committee
Agricultural Economics Georgette Owusu Good Awards
Animal and Food Sciences Melissa Cantor Good Professional Development and Networking
Community and Leadership Development Eli Parham In Poor Standing No committee
Dietetics and Human Nutrition None No representative No representative
Entomology Lauren Fann Good Appropriations and Revenue
Family Science Sarah Butterbaugh Good Internal Affairs; Professional Development and Networking; Award
Forestry None No representative No representative
Horticulture None No representative No representative
Integrated Plant and Soil Sciences (Program) Stuart Lichtenberg Good Awards
Plant Pathology Erica Fealko Good Professional Development and Networking
Retailing and Tourism Management Victoria Hammonds In Poor Standing No Committee Affiliation
Veterinary Science None No representative No representative
Plant and Soil Sciences Stuart Lichtenberg Good Awards

College of Arts and Sciences
Department Representative Standing Committee
Anthropology Aklilu Reda Good Awards
Biology, Representative 1 Tom Maigret Good Internal Affairs
Biology, Representative 2 John Terbot Good Communications and Documents
Chemistry None No representative No representative
Earth & Environmental Sciences Edward Lo Good Internal Affairs
English Valerie Stevens Good Awards
Gender & Women's Studies None No representative No representative
Geography Elisa Sperandio Good Internal Affairs
Hispanic Studies Raymond Jones In Poor Standing Internal Affairs
History None No representative No representative
Linguistics Taha Husain Good Professional Development and Networking
Mathematics Joel Klipfel Good Internal Affairs
Modern & Classical Languages – Classics, French, and German, Representative 1 Grant Thomas In Poor Standing Professional Development and Networking
Modern & Classical Languages – Classics, French, and German, Representative 2 Julien Frament In Poor Standing No committee
Modern & Classical Languages – Teaching ESL and Teaching World Languages None No representative No representative
Philosophy Lila Wakeman Good Appropriations and Revenue
Physics and Astronomy Jacob Hempel In Poor Standing Internal Affairs
Political Science William O'Connell In Poor Standing Professional Development and Networking
Psychology -- Clinical None No representative No representative
Psychology -- Experimental None No representative No representative
Sociology Kevin Alejandrez Good Professional Development and Networking
Statistics None No representative No representative
Appalachian Studies None No representative No representative

Gatton College of Business and Economics
Department Representative Standing Committee
Accounting, MS Program None No representative No representative
Business Administration, PhD Program Jyoti P. Gupta Good Professional Development and Networking
Economics, PhD Program Sookti Chaudhary In Poor Standing Professional Development and Networking
Finance, MS Program None No representative No representative
Master of Business Administration None No representative No representative

College of Communication and Information
Department Representative Standing Committee
Information Communication Technology Kody Frey In Poor Standing Appropriations and Revenue
Library and Information Science None No representative No representative

College of Dentistry
Department Representative Standing Committee
Dentistry (MS) None No representative No representative

College of Design
Department Representative Standing Committee
Architecture None No representative No representative
Historic Preservation None No representative No representative
Interiors None No representative No representative

College of Education
Department Representative Standing Committee
Curriculum and Instruction None No representative No representative
Early Childhood, Special Education, and Rehabilitation Counseling Lisa Dunkley Good Internal Affairs; Appropriations and Revenue
Educational Leadership None No representative No representative
Educational Policy Studies and Evaluation Sheryl Felecia Means Good Appropriations and Revenue
Educational, School, and Counseling Psychology None No representative No representative
Kinesiology and Health Promotion None No representative No representative
STEM Education Emily Driessen Good Professional Development and Networking

College of Engineering
Department Representative Standing Committee
Biomedical Engineering None No representative No representative
Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering None No representative No representative
Chemical and Materials Engineering Landon Mott Good Awards
Civil Engineering Tyler Mahoney Good Internal Affairs
Computer Science None No representative
Electrical Engineering William Thompson In Poor Standing Professional Development and Networking; Appropriations and Revenue
Manufacturing Systems None No representative No representative
Mechanical Engineering None No representative No representative
Mining Engineering None No representative No representative

College of Fine Arts
Department Representative Standing Committee
Art & Visual Studies None No representative No representative
Music - Performance Adrianalia Moutz Good Professional Development and Networking
Music - Academics Isaac Maupin Good Professional Development and Networking

Graduate School
Department Representative Standing Committee
Patterson School of Dip. and Intl. Comm. Kelsey Allmon Good Professional Development and Networking
Martin School of Pub. Policy and Admin. None No representative No representative

College of Health Sciences
Department Representative Standing Committee
Athletic Training None No representative No representative
Communication Sciences and Disorders None No representative No representative
Rehabilitation Sciences Alexa Johnson Good Awards
Physician Assistant Studies None No representative No representative

College of Medicine
Department Representative Standing Committee
Behavioral Science (Clinical and Translational Science) None No representative No representative
Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics (IBS) Beth Oates In Poor Standing No committee
Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry (IBS) None No representative No representative
Neuroscience (IBS) None No representative No representative
Pharmacology and Nutritional Sciences None No representative No representative
Physiology (IBS) None No representative No representative
Radiation Sciences Allison Palmiero In Poor Standing NA
Toxicology and Cancer Biology (IBS) Diane Begemann Good Professional Development and Networking
Medical Science (MS) None No representative No representative

College of Nursing
Department Representative Standing Committee
Doctorate in Nursing Practices Mary Cho In Poor Standing Professional Development and Networking; Communications and Documents

College of Pharmacy
Department Representative Standing Committee
Pharmaceutical Sciences, PhD Taylor Lundy Good Communications and Documents; Award

College of Public Health
Department Representative Standing Committee
Epidemiology and Biostatistics None No representative No representative
Gerontology Aaron Guest In Poor Standing No committee
Health Administration None No representative No representative
Public Health Cady Cornell In Poor Standing No committee

College of Social Work
Department Representative Standing Committee
Social Work (PhD) Athena Kheibari In Poor Standing Internal Affairs

Other Representative Seats
Department Representative Standing Committee
Medical Postdoctoral Representative Stephanie Davis Good Professional Development and Networking
Postdoctoral Representative Emily Hankosky Good Professional Development and Networking

2017 Graduate Student Congress | The University of Kentucky is an Equal Opportunity University

Stay connected! Follow us on Facebook

or Subscribe to the Graduate Student Congress News