Banner Link to UK Academy for Undergraduate Excellence Division of Undergraduate Education

The Office of External Scholarships

Award Recipients

All-USA College Academic Team

2010 Sam Nicaise, Electrical Engineering

Astronaut Scholarship

2012-2013 Brandon Kulengowski, Chemical Engineering
2011-2012 Taylor Lloyd, Agricultural Biotechnology
2010-2011 Brady Doepke, Mechanical Engineering
2009-2010 Sam Nicaise, Electrical Engineering
2008-2009 Donnie Keathley, Electrical Engineering
2007-2008 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering
2006-2007 Ryan Fischer, Agricultural Biotechnology and Biology
2004-2005 Adam Chamberlain, Electrical Engineering
2003-2004 Rachel Wattier, Agricultural Biotechnology and Biology
2002-2003 Andy Martin, Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
2001-2002 Michael Hayes, Agricultural Biotechnology
2000-2001 Michael Hayes, Agricultural Biotechnology
1999-2000 Diana Mastalerz, Agricultural Biotechnology
1998-1999 Linda Rymarquis, Agricultural Biotechnology

Critical Language Scholarship

2013 Meredith King, Communication
2013 Lydia Shanklin Roll, Anthropology
2012 Nick Grisanti, International Commerce
2010 Amber Davis, International Studies
2010 Ashley Meredith, International Studies

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD) Scholarships

2012 Victoria Smith

Dennis R. Washington Horatio Alger Graduate Fellowship

2009 Ashley Roberts Orr, Psychology

English-Speaking Union Scholarship

2012 Nicole Schladt, International Studies & Gender and Women's Studies
2012 Sarah Smith, History
2011 Elizabeth Greenfield, Arts Administration
2010 Jason Grant, English & Linguistics
2008 Mark Smith, History
2004 John T. Knadler, Economics & History
1999 Karyn Hinkle, English
1999 Jason Hulbert, Economics & History
1998 Sarah Van Arsdale, Classics & English

Fulbright Grant

2013 Robert Davis, Mathematics
2013 Nate Millington, Geography
2013 Juliana Odetunde, Medicine
2013 Caitlin Wetsch, Teaching World Languages
2012 Amanda Gatewood, English
2012 Kenneth Johnson, Law
2012 Veronica Miranda, Anthropology
2011 AdrianaLia Arbelaez-Moutz, Voice Performance
2011 Yuen "Amie" Chan, Biology & Economics
2011 Megan Collins, International Studies
2011 Jordan Covvey, Pharmacy
2011 Matthew Feinberg, Hispanic Studies
2011 Nazeeha Jawahir, Biology and Chemistry
2011 Sarah Kachovec, International Studies & Spanish
2011 Jon Otto, Geography
2010 Alex Brooks, English
2010 Katrina Hutchison, Educational Policy Studies and Evaluation
2010 Yawen Ludden, Musicology
2010 Samantha Meenach, Chemical Engineering
2010 Kimberly J. Scott, Piano Performance
2009 Allison Harnish, Anthropology
2009 Ross Lovely, Law
2009 Aeleka Schortman, Anthropology
2008 Jessica Sanders, Education
2007 Vanessa M. Dimayuga, Biology
2007 Cynthia Kline Isenhour, Anthropology
2007 Daniel Joseph Murphy, Anthropology
2007 Mary Alice Scott, Anthropology
2007 J. Michael Tilley, Philosophy
2006 Christopher Stieha, Biology & Chemistry
2004 Lesli Proffitt, History
2003 Jay Varellas, History
2003 Eric Silver, Anthropology
2003 Theodore Randall, Anthropology
2002 Esther Long, Geography
2002 Erin Kenny, Anthropology
2001 Ronald Carroll, Jr., Classics
1999 Daniel Stuber, History & Spanish
1998 Katy Chiles, English
1998 Jamie Winders, Geography
1996 Emil Popke, Geography
1996 Karin Hill, Anthropology
1995 Mark Engstrom, Education
1994 Paige Daniel, English & German
1994 David King, History

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

2010 Lesley Mann, Agricultural Biotechnology
2008 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering

Gilman Scholarship

2013-14 Ana Garner
2013-14 Sean Meloney
2013-14 Dustin Roberts
2013-14 Alexis Amorese
2013-14 Cassandra Burns
2013-14 Amy Hoagland
2013-14 Tammala King
2013-14 Solomon King-White
2013-14 Rebecca Brock, Biology and German
2013-14 Ashley Flamm, Biology and Chemistry
2013-14 Dimitar Kamacharov, Finance
2013-14 Jonathan Riojas, Japanese Language and Literature
2012-13 Hannah Allen, International Studies
2012-13 Maria Jennings, International Studies
2012-13 Carolyn McKenzie, International Studies
2012-13 Jonathan Riojas, Japanese Language and Literature
2012-13 Shayne Strickland, International Studies
2012-13 Grant Weherley, Economics
2012-13 Shelby Williams, International Studies
2009-10 Yuen Chan, Biology and Economics
2009-10 Danielle Cole, International Studies
2009-10 Emilie Fritsch, Art Studio
2009-10 Andrew Ge
2009-10 Courtney Lynch, Sociology
2009-10 Lindley Winchester, Linguistics

Goldwater Scholarship

Awards

2013 Josiah Hanna, Computer Science & Mathematics
2011 Philip Houtz, Agricultural Biotechnology
2011 Taylor Lloyd, Agricultural Biotechnology
2010 Jenna Shapiro, Chemical Engineering
2009 Lesley Mann, Agricultural Biotechnology
2009 Tom Dodson
2008 Sam Nicaise, Electrical Engineering
2007 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering
2006 Elizabeth Scoville, Agricultural Biotechnology
2003 Jack Challis, Mathematics & Physics
2002 Brandon Conley, Chemistry & Classics
2001 Kris Wood, Chemical Engineering
1999 Lori Watson
1999 Jennifer Larsen
1999 Adam Breier
1997 Janet Mercer
1995 Agatha Feltus

Honorable Mentions

2012 Josiah Hanna, Computer Science & Mathematics
2012 David Spencer, Chemical Engineering
2011 Andrea Ramsey, Chemical Engineering
2011 Jason Rexroat, Computer Engineering & Electrical Engineering

Henry Clay Summer Internships

2012 Aleksey Graboviy, Accounting
2012 Nolan Jackson, Political Science
2010 James Chapman, International Studies & Political Science
2010 Michelle Seger, Political Science & Spanish

Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship

2009 Kayla Whitaker, English
2006 Yuriy Bronshteyn, Chemistry
2005 Brandon Fenley, Agricultural Economics

James Madison Fellowship

2010 Mark Smith, History and Spanish

Japan Exchange and Teaching Programme (JET)

2012 Amber Anderson, Anthropology & Japan Studies

Javits Fellowship

2011 Rachel Philbrick, Classics

Knowles Mathematics Teaching Fellowship

2008 Rachel Dunnagan

Marshall Scholarship

2002 Jennifer Kasten, Biology & French
2000 Monica Grant, Anthropology

National Institutes of Health Oxford-Cambridge Scholarship

2011 Jenna Shapiro, Chemical Engineering

National Science Foundation

Awards

2011 Jake Gamsky, Physics
2011 “Enku” Michael Ide, Sociology
2011 Jenna Shapiro, Chemical Engineering

Honorable Mentions

2013 Darin Arrick, Linguistics
2013 Meghan Curry, Entomology
2013 Kim Duong, Evolutionary Biology
2013 Liam Solus, Mathematics
2012 Robin Bagley, Evolutionary Biology
2012 David Chester, Psychology
2012 Meghan Curry, Organismal Biology
2012 Andrea Gwinn, Psychology
2012 Stephanie Richman, Psychology
2012 Forrest Webb, Geochemistry
2011 Kevin Charles Baldridge, Chemical Engineering
2011 Suzanne Marie Caplinger, Sociology
2011 David Adam Meekins, Biochemistry
2011 Matthew William Parker, Integrated Biomedical Sciences

Graduate Fellowship

2013 Sean Ehlman, Ecology
2013 Paul Hime, Evolutionary Biology
2013 Catherine Kaminski, Biochemistry
2013 Anastasia Kruse, Chemical Engineering
2013 Luis Sordo Vieira, Mathematics
2013 David Spencer, Chemical Engineering
2010 Hui Chu, Developmental and Social Psychology
2010 Mark Goodman, Entomology
2010 Lesley Mann, Agricultural Biotechnology
2010 Sam Nicaise, Electrical Engineering
2010 Christine Smith, Geography
2009 Emily Kilpatrick, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
2008 Alicia Abadie
2008 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering
2007 David Kryscio, Chemical Engineering
2006 Ester Dittert, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
2005 Michael Davidson, Civil Engineering
2004 Jack Challis, Mathematics & Physics
2004 Ryan Gabbard, Linguistics & Mathematics
2003 Brandon Conley, Mathematics & Physics
2003 Natalie Aronson, Chemical Engineering
2003 Cathy Richardson
2002 Jamey Young, Chemical Engineering
2002 Jennie Campbell, Mechanical Engineering
2002 Stephen Lindeman, Electrical Engineering
2002 Galen Rasche, Electrical Engineering

National Security Education Program (NSEP) David L. Boren Graduate Fellowship

1999 Aleta Botts, Agriculture, Russia
1998 Jonathan Taylor, Geography, Japan
1997 Lauren Lovelace, Public Administration, Russia
1994 Anne Marie Jackson, Diplomacy and International Commerce, Russia

National Security Education Program (NSEP) David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarship

2012 Sarah Gooch, Japanese Language and Literature, Japan
2011 Christiana Holsapple, International Studies, Ukraine
2011 Joshua Koontz, French & International Studies, Jordan
2011 Desiree Jones, Agricultural Educaton, Communication and Leadership, Brazil
2011 Joshua Smith, History & International Relations, Brazil
2008 Scott Dance, History & Islamic Studies, Egypt
2008 Jordann Sullivan, Middle Eastern Studies & Political Science, Egypt
2007 Benjamin Buker, Middle Eastern Studies & Political Science, Egypt
2006 Trace Lasley, History & Philosophy, Ethiopia
2004 Ben Woodman, International Studies, Egypt
2003 Talmage Brown, Mathematics, Egypt
2001 Francisco Picon, International Economics & Russian, Russia
2000 Jennifer Branham, Latin American Studies & Political Science, Russia
2000 Trisha Raque, History, Vietnam
2000 Tony Hughes, Geogrphay, Russia
2000 Benjamin Foster, English, Egypt
1999 James Sanders, Russian & East European Studies, Russia
1997 Jennifer Schepers, Economics, China

Truman Scholarship

2008 Corinne Keel, Political Science
2005 Ryan Quarles, Agricultural Economics & Political Science
2002 Julie Murray, Public Policy Studies
2002 Conley Chaney, Agricultural Educaton, Communication and Leadership
2000 Jay Varellas, History
1999 Anthony Jones, Political Science
1999 Monica Grant, Anthropology
1998 Melody Flowers, Political Science
1996 Michael Coovert, Political Science
1990 Paul Presler, Political Science
1980 Laura Neack
1979 Karen Campbell

Tylenol Scholarship

2009 Kristyn Mickley, Nursing

Udall Scholarship

Awards

2013 Sam Beavin, Chemistry
2007 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering
2004 Ryan Quarles, Agricultural Economics & Political Science
2003 Ben Abell, Agriculture
2002 Les Miller

Honorable Mentions

2012 Stratton Hatfield, Natural Resources and Environmental Science

Women Leading Kentucky Scholarship

2011 Ainsley Wagoner, Architecture
2010 Meredith Doll, International Studies
2010 Fei Xiong, Biology
2010 Whitney Jones