Award Recipients - Full Archive

Amgen Scholars Program

2019 Caylee Marshall, Chemical Engineering

Astronaut Scholarship

2018-2019 Esther Putman, Biology and Neuroscience
2017-2018 Joshua Preston, Biology
2016-2017 Corrine Elliott, Mathematics and Chemistry
2015-2016 Robert Cass, Mathematics
2014-2015 Matthew Fahrbach, Computer Science and Mathematics
2013-2014 Tyler Flynn, Mechanical Engineering and Physics
2013-2014 Josiah Hanna, Computer Science and Mathematics
2012-2013 Brandon Kulengowski, Chemical Engineering
2011-2012 Taylor Lloyd, Agricultural Biotechnology
2010-2011 Brady Doepke, Mechanical Engineering
2009-2010 Sam Nicaise, Electrical Engineering
2008-2009 Donnie Keathley, Electrical Engineering
2007-2008 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering
2006-2007 Ryan Fischer, Agricultural Biotechnology and Biology
2004-2005 Adam Chamberlain, Electrical Engineering
2003-2004 Rachel Wattier, Agricultural Biotechnology and Biology
2002-2003 Andy Martin, Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
2001-2002 Michael Hayes, Agricultural Biotechnology
2000-2001 Michael Hayes, Agricultural Biotechnology
1999-2000 Diana Mastalerz, Agricultural Biotechnology
1998-1999 Linda Rymarquis, Agricultural Biotechnology

Critical Language Scholarship

2018 Anna Wagner, Modern & Classical Languages/Russian Studies, Kyrgyzstan
2017 Chelsea Cutright, Cultural Anthropology, Swahili, Tanzania
2017 Christopher Maynard, Biology, Chinese, China
2017 Amaris Wade, Foreign Language and International Economics, Chinese, China
2017 Catherine Cornelius, Japan Studies, Japanese, Japan
2016 Lee Clark, Diplomacy and International Commerce
2016 Lauren Copeland, Gender and Women's Studies
2016 Ruth Dike, Anthroplogy
2016 Faiyad Mannan, Medicine
2016 Bridget Nicholas, Chinese Language and Literature
2015 Shelley Zhou, History
2014 Jordie Gamble, Marketing
2014 Naomi Hayes, Biology
2014 Lydia Roll, Anthropology
2014 Wade Wilson, Diplomacy and International Commerce
2013 Geoffrey Banta, Accounting
2013 Meredith King, Communication
2013 Lydia Roll, Anthropology
2012 Nick Grisanti, International Commerce
2011 Sean Brennan, Internatioal Studies
2011 Sharon Mills, Linguistics
2010 Amber Davis, International Studies
2010 Ashley Meredith, International Studies
2009 Marcela Peterson, Anthropology
2009 Casey Poe, Diplomacy and International Commerce
2009 Meagan Todd, Geography
2008 Brenden Conrad, Diplomacy and International Commerce
2008 Jordann Sullivan, Political Science
2008 Rachel Ulrich, Anthropology

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD) Scholarships

2019 Cary Brown, Electrical Engineering
2019 Kyra Seevers, Computer Science
2018 Mohanad Abdallah, Electrical Engineering and Spanish
2018 Emily Major, Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology
2018 Jared Schmal, Mechanical Engineering
2017 Allison Laber, Civil Engineering
2015 Hannah Latta, Biology
2015 Natascha Richardson, Biology
2013 Rob Guerin, Philosophy
2012 Victoria Smith

Dennis R. Washington Horatio Alger Graduate Fellowship

2009 Ashley Roberts Orr, Psychology

Department of Energy Summer Undergraduate Laboratory Internship (SULI)

2018 Thomas Ostertag, Chemical Engineering

English-Speaking Union Scholarship

2019 Katie Huffman, English
2019 Shania Goble, History
2017 Derek Gaiser, Secondary Social Studies Education and History
2016 Abby Schroering, English and Theatre
2014 Ryan Winstead, English and Gender and Women's Studies
2012 Nicole Schladt, International Studies and Gender and Women's Studies
2012 Sarah Smith, History
2011 Elizabeth Greenfield, Arts Administration
2010 Jason Grant, English and Linguistics
2008 Mark Smith, History
2004 John T. Knadler, Economics and History
1999 Karyn Hinkle, English
1999 Jason Hulbert, Economics and History
1998 Sarah Van Arsdale, Classics and English

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

2019 Elizabeth Avery, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ukraine
2019 Calli Brooks, International Studies and Spanish Language and Linguistics, Brazil
2019 David A. Brown, Elementary Education, Taiwan [Declined]
2019 Nathaniel Cortas, English, Music, and Lewis Honors College, Turkey [Declined]
2019 Mariah Donohue, Biology, Madagascar
2019 Matthew Gordon Edwards, Psychology and Modern and Classical Languages, Literatures and Cultures/German Studies, Germany
2019 Eloise Kowal, Communication Sciences and Disorders and Spanish Language and Linguistics, Colombia
2019 Rachel Lietzow, Foreign Language and International Economics/Chinese, International Studies, and Lewis Honors College, Macau [Declined]
2019 Jess Linz, Geography, Mexico
2019 Brittany Stanfield, Anthropology, South Africa
2019 Amaris Aleah Wade, Foreign Language and International Economics/Chinese and Lewis Honors College, China
2018 Anahid Motassian, Anthropology, Armenia
2018 Ben Childress, Economics, Taiwan
2018 Sarah Wood, Integrated Strategic Communication and Modern and Classical Languages, Literatures and Cultures/Russian Studies, Ukraine
2018 David Mullins, Physics, Switzerland
2018 Tyler Russell, Mathematical Economics, Azerbaijan 
2017 Zachary Tyler, Biosystems Engineering, Brazil
2017 Ravyn Tanner, Psychology, Paraguay
2017 Yvonne Johnson, English and Computer Science, England
2017 Hannah Latta, Biology [Declined]
2016 Dan Ball, Anthropology
2016 Emily Furnish, Music [Declined]
2016 Lindy Massey, English Education
2016 Gabriel Pike, Anthropology
2016 Katka Showers-Curtis, Linguistic Theory and Typology
2016 Katelyn Wiard, Business
2015 Donavyn Coffey, Agricultural Biotechnology
2015 Brittany Cook, Geography
2015 Christiana Holsapple, International Studies
2015 Zack Laux, Mathematical Economics
2015 Breauna Oldham, International Studies
2015 Brittney Woodrum, Arts Administration
2015 Callie Zaino, Communication Sciences and Disorders
2014 Hannah Drake, Political Science
2014 Chia Hong, Psychology
2014 Tanner Jones, Musicology and Ethnomusicology
2014 Ryan Voogt, History
2013 Robert Davis, Mathematics
2013 Nate Millington, Geography
2013 Juliana Odetunde, Medicine
2013 Caitlin Wetsch, Teaching World Languages
2012 Amanda Gatewood, English
2012 Kenneth Johnson, Law
2012 Veronica Miranda, Anthropology
2011 AdrianaLia Arbelaez-Moutz, Voice Performance
2011 Yuen "Amie" Chan, Biology & Economics
2011 Megan Collins, International Studies
2011 Jordan Covvey, Pharmacy
2011 Matthew Feinberg, Hispanic Studies
2011 Nazeeha Jawahir, Biology and Chemistry
2011 Sarah Kachovec, International Studies & Spanish
2011 Jon Otto, Geography
2010 Alex Brooks, English
2010 Katrina Hutchison, Educational Policy Studies and Evaluation
2010 Yawen Ludden, Musicology
2010 Samantha Meenach, Chemical Engineering
2010 Kimberly J. Scott, Piano Performance
2009 Allison Harnish, Anthropology
2009 Ross Lovely, Law
2009 Aeleka Schortman, Anthropology
2008 Jessica Sanders, Education
2007 Vanessa M. Dimayuga, Biology
2007 Cynthia Kline Isenhour, Anthropology
2007 Daniel Joseph Murphy, Anthropology
2007 Mary Alice Scott, Anthropology
2007 J. Michael Tilley, Philosophy
2006 Christopher Stieha, Biology & Chemistry
2004 Lesli Proffitt, History
2003 Jay Varellas, History
2003 Eric Silver, Anthropology
2003 Theodore Randall, Anthropology
2002 Esther Long, Geography
2002 Erin Kenny, Anthropology
2001 Ronald Carroll, Jr., Classics
1999 Daniel Stuber, History & Spanish
1998 Katy Chiles, English
1998 Jamie Winders, Geography
1996 Emil Popke, Geography
1996 Karin Hill, Anthropology
1995 Mark Engstrom, Education
1994 Paige Daniel, English & German
1994 David King, History

Fulbright-United Kingdom Summer Institute

2016 Abigail King, History
2015 Jessica Moore, Interior Design
2014 Rebecca Boehman, Undergraduate Studies, University of Dundee and University of Strathclyde
2014 Kelsey Potter, Integrated Strategic Communication, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre
2014 Yvonne Johnson, Computer Science, University of Dundee and University of Strathclyde
2013 Mary Kate Elliott, English and French, Nottingham-Trent University

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

2010 Lesley Mann, Agricultural Biotechnology
2008 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering

Gilman Scholarship

2019 Lindsay Bennett, Foreign Language and International Economics
2019 Abigail Camfield, Interior Design
2019 Sky Midkiff, Psychology
2018 Rosemary Alden, Electrical Engineering
2016-2017 Courtney Eaton, Elementary Education
2016-2017 Steven Liu, Computer Science
2016-2017 Rebecca Blair, Human Nutrition
2016-2017 Shawnice Whitfield, Health, Society, and Populations
2016-2017, Mohanad Abdallah, Electrical Engineering
2016-2017 Austin Eirk, Biology
2016-2017 Tiffany Johnson, Psychology
2015-2016 Aaron Crouch, Biosystems Engineering
2015-2016 Kaitlyn Kanarowski, Nursing
2015-2016 Bailey Reed, Animal Sciences
2015-2016 Zach Wildofsky, Materials Engineering
2015-2016 Iokyin Yan, Mathematics
2014-2015 Roy Coffey, International Studies
2014-2015 Destiny Commodore, Gender and Women's Studies
2014-2015 Kristen Cruse, Nursing
2014-2015 Justin Miller, Economics
2014-2015 Drusilla Sefa, Biology
2014-2015 Zach Wildofsky, Materials Engineering
2014-2015 Carson Yates, Linguistics
2013-2014 Ana Garner
2013-2014 Sean Meloney
2013-2014 Dustin Roberts
2013-2014 Alexis Amorese
2013-2014 Cassandra Burns
2013-2014 Amy Hoagland
2013-2014 Tammala King
2013-2014 Solomon King-White
2013-2014 Rebecca Brock, Biology and German
2013-2014 Ashley Flamm, Biology and Chemistry
2013-2014 Dimitar Kamacharov, Finance
2013-2014 Jonathan Riojas, Japanese Language and Literature
2012-2013 Hannah Allen, International Studies
2012-2013 Maria Jennings, International Studies
2012-2013 Carolyn McKenzie, International Studies
2012-2013 Jonathan Riojas, Japanese Language and Literature
2012-2013 Shayne Strickland, International Studies
2012-2013 Grant Weherley, Economics
2012-2013 Shelby Williams, International Studies
2009-2010 Yuen Chan, Biology and Economics
2009-2010 Danielle Cole, International Studies
2009-2010 Emilie Fritsch, Art Studio
2009-2010 Andrew Ge
2009-2010 Courtney Lynch, Sociology
2009-2010 Lindley Winchester, Linguistics

Godolphin Flying Start Scholarship

2019 Julie Witt, Equine Science and Management and Animal Science
2016 Madison Scott, Equine Science and Management and Marketing

Goldwater Scholarship

2019 Angela Jones, Biology and Chemistry
2019 Tom Shelton, Physics and Mathematics
2019 Eura Shin, Computer Science
2017 Benjamin Riley, Mathematics and Physics
2016 Corrine Elliott, Mathematics and Chemistry
2014, Matthew Fahrbach, Computer Science and Mathematics
2014 Samuel Saarinen, Mathematics
2013 Josiah Hanna, Computer Science and Mathematics
2011 Philip Houtz, Agricultural Biotechnology
2011 Taylor Lloyd, Agricultural Biotechnology
2010 Jenna Shapiro, Chemical Engineering
2009 Lesley Mann, Agricultural Biotechnology
2009 Tom Dodson, Computer Engineering & Computer Science
2008 Sam Nicaise, Electrical Engineering
2007 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering
2006 Elizabeth Scoville, Agricultural Biotechnology
2003 Jack Challis, Mathematics & Physics
2002 Brandon Conley, Chemistry & Classics
2001 Kris Wood, Chemical Engineering
1999 Lori Watson
1999 Jennifer Larsen
1999 Adam Breier
1997 Janet Mercer
1995 Agatha Feltus
 
Honorable Mentions
2018 Angela Wei, Mathematics
2017 Aaron Mueller, Computer Science & Linguistics
2017 Connor VanMeter, Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology and Computer Science
2015 Robert Cass, Mathematics
2015 Evan Castle, Electrical Engineering
2015 Corrine Elliott, Mathematics
2012 Josiah Hanna, Computer Science and Mathematics
2012 David Spencer, Chemical Engineering
2011 Andrea Ramsey, Chemical Engineering
2011 Jason Rexroat, Computer Engineering and Electrical Engineering

Henry Clay NASA Internship

2019 Mitchell Dennis, Computer Science, Physics and Mathematics
2018 Chris Maynard, Biology

Henry Clay Summer Internship

2012 Aleksey Graboviy, Accounting
2012 Nolan Jackson, Political Science
2010 James Chapman, International Studies and Political Science
2010 Michelle Seger, Political Science and Spanish

Humanity in Action Fellowship

2017 Beau Revlett, John Lewis Fellowship

Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship

2009 Kayla Whitaker, English
2006 Yuriy Bronshteyn, Chemistry
2005 Brandon Fenley, Agricultural Economics

James Madison Fellowship

2010 Mark Smith, History and Spanish

Japan Exchange and Teaching Program (JET)

2019 Alyssa Holbert, Modern and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Cultures/Japan Studies
2019 Zachary Smith [Alternate, Declined]
2019 Seth Twardy, Architecture
2018 Veronica Abt, Modern and Classical Languages/Japan Studies
2018 Catherine Cornelius, Modern and Classical Languages/Japan Studies, and Political Science
2018 Glen Gerth, Agribusiness Management
2018 Laura Birdsong, Middle Level Education
2018 Arais Meteyard, Art Studio
2018 Kayla Edwards, Secondary Education
2012 Amber Anderson, Anthropology and Japan Studies

Javits Fellowship

2011 Rachel Philbrick, Classics

Lyman T. Johnson Award

2018 Tsage Douglas, College of Public Health
2018 Maya Woolfolk, Lewis Honors College

Knowles Mathematics Teaching Fellowship

2008 Rachel Dunnagan

Marshall Scholarship

2014 Dahlia d'Arge, History
2002 Jennifer Kasten, Biology and French
2000 Monica Grant, Anthropology
1976 Donald A. Ringe, Jr.
1954 Charles Edward Whaley

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)

2017 Alexander Vazsonyi [Alum]

National Institutes of Health Oxford-Cambridge Scholarship

2011 Jenna Shapiro, Chemical Engineering

National Institute of Standards and Technology Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (NIST SURF)

2018 Alston Crowley, Physics and Mathematics
2018 David Mullins, Physics

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Awards

2019 Rachel Boone, Chemical Engineering
2019 Rebekah Eleazer, Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry
2019 Kathryn Greene, Biology
2019 Lauren Mehanna, Chemical Engineering
2019 Ashley Stevens, Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry
2019 Ava Vargason, Chemical Engineering
2019 Stephen Wright, Mechanical Engineering
2018 Aaron Mueller, Linguistics and Computer Science
2018 Calah Ford, Educational Psychology
2018 Lydia Hager, Neuroscience
2018 Grant Boggess, Materials Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, Alum
2017 Mac Crite, Agricultural Biotechnology
2017 Kate Dray, Chemical Enginering
2017 Andrea Eastes, Agricultural Biotechnology
2017 Slavina Goleva, Biology
2017 Manon Lefèvre, Geography
2017 Robert Murphy, Molecluar and Cellular Biochemistry
2017 Laura E. Peterson, Physiology
2017 Sarah Schiavone, Social Psychology
2017 Stephanie Sparks, Earth and Environmental Sciences
2017 Elaheh White, Civil Engineering
2017 Allison Young, Agricultural Biotechnology
2016 Sarah Barney, Natural Resources and Environmental Science
2016 Robert Cass, Mathematics
2016 Michael Crocker, Chemical Engineering
2016 Matthew Fahrbach, Computer Science and Mathematics
2016 Charles Fieseler, Physics and Mathematics
2016 Marc Higginson-Rollins, Electrical Engineering
2016 Christopher Karounos, Biology
2016 Jessime Kirk, Chemistry
2016 Edward Lo, Geology
2016 Andrew Nelson, Experimental Psychology
2016 Cassandra Porter, Chemical Engineering
2016 Danielle Schaper, Physics
2015 James Morris, Natural Resources and Environmental Science
2015 Tamas Nagy, Chemistry and Mathematics
2015 Joe Papp, Chemical Engineering
2014 Benjamin Currens, Geological Sciences
2014 Josiah Hanna, Computer Science and Mathematics
2014 Jacob Welch, Anthropology
2013 Sean Ehlman, Ecology
2013 Paul Hime, Evolutionary Biology
2013 Catherine Kaminski, Biochemistry
2013 Anastasia Kruse, Chemical Engineering
2013 Luis Sordo Vieira, Mathematics
2013 David Spencer, Chemical Engineering
2011 Jake Gamsky, Physics
2011 “Enku” Michael Ide, Sociology
2011 Jenna Shapiro, Chemical Engineering
2010 Hui Chu, Developmental and Social Psychology
2010 Mark Goodman, Entomology
2010 Lesley Mann, Agricultural Biotechnology
2010 Sam Nicaise, Electrical Engineering
2010 Christine Smith, Geography
2009 Emily Kilpatrick, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
2008 Alicia Abadie
2008 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering
2007 David Kryscio, Chemical Engineering
2006 Ester Dittert, Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
2005 Michael Davidson, Civil Engineering
2004 Jack Challis, Mathematics & Physics
2004 Ryan Gabbard, Linguistics & Mathematics
2003 Brandon Conley, Mathematics & Physics
2003 Natalie Aronson, Chemical Engineering
2003 Cathy Richardson
2002 Jamey Young, Chemical Engineering
2002 Jennie Campbell, Mechanical Engineering
2002 Stephen Lindeman, Electrical Engineering
2002 Galen Rasche, Electrical Engineering

Honorable Mentions

2019 Sharla Biefeld, Experimental Psychology
2019 Tri Andrew Phan, Biolsystems Engineering
2019 Mujan Seif, Materials Science and Engineering
2019 Holden Williams, Physiology
2018 Jarrod Creameans, Pharmaceutical Sciences
2018 Melanie Noelle Hurst, Agricultural Biotechnology (Alum)
2018 Lauren Mehanna, Chemical Engineering (Alum)
2018 Rachel Newcomb, Biology (Alum)
2018 Robert Pace, Chemistry
2018 Kerri Slaughter, Biochemistry
2016 Shannon Brady, Biology
2016 Doug Davenport, Chemical Engineering
2016 Cyrus Hettle, Mathematics
2016 Samuel Saarinen, Mathematics
2015 Doug Davenport, Chemical Engineering
2015 Matthew Fahrbach, Computer Science and Mathematics
2015 Leif Johnson, Geography
2015 Timothy Salzman, Biology
2014 Mickey Agha, Forestry
2014 Robert DeJaco, Chemical Engineering
2014 Tyler Flynn, Mechanical Engineering
2014 Tyler Huber, Pharmaceutical Sciences
2013 Darin Arrick, Linguistics
2013 Meghan Curry, Entomology
2013 Kim Duong, Evolutionary Biology
2013 Liam Solus, Mathematics
2012 Robin Bagley, Evolutionary Biology
2012 David Chester, Psychology
2012 Meghan Curry, Organismal Biology
2012 Andrea Gwinn, Psychology
2012 Stephanie Richman, Psychology
2012 Forrest Webb, Geochemistry
2011 Kevin Charles Baldridge, Chemical Engineering
2011 Suzanne Marie Caplinger, Sociology
2011 David Adam Meekins, Biochemistry
2011 Matthew William Parker, Integrated Biomedical Sciences

National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates (NSF-REU)

2019 Caylyn Railey, Biological Sciences
2018 Daniel Dopp, Computer Science and Computer Engineering
2018 Caylee Marshall, Chemical Engineering
2018 Chimene Ntakarutimana, Psychology
2018 Ben Farmer, Biology
2018 Maya Woolfolk, Biology
2018 Sam Thompson, Chemical Engineering
2017 Katherine Clowes, Chemistry
2017 Emily Dautenhahn, Mathematics and History
2017 Daniel Dopp, Computer Science and Computer Engineering
2017 Katie Kloska, Chemistry
2017 Aaron Mueller, Computer Science and Linguistics
2017 Alexander Polus, Computer Engineering
2017 Erin Wood, Mathematics
2016 Eura Shin, Computer Science

National Security Education Program (NSEP) David L. Boren Graduate Fellowship

2019 Robert H. Kimberlin, Diplomacy and International Commerce, Mozambique
2015 Lydia Roll, Anthropology, Turkey
2014 Cassidy Henry, Diplomacy and International Commerce, Russia
1999 Aleta Botts, Agriculture, Russia
1998 Jonathan Taylor, Geography, Japan
1997 Lauren Lovelace, Public Administration, Russia
1994 Anne Marie Jackson, Diplomacy and International Commerce, Russia

National Security Education Program (NSEP) David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarship

2016 Shauna Rust, Political Science, Kyrgyzstan
2016 Amaris Wade, Foreign Language & International Economics,Taiwan
2014 Sam Northrup, International Affairs and Political Science, Jordan
2012 Sarah Gooch, Japanese Language and Literature, Japan
2011 Christiana Holsapple, International Studies, Ukraine
2011 Joshua Koontz, French & International Studies, Jordan
2011 Desiree Jones, Agricultural Educaton, Communication and Leadership, Brazil
2011 Joshua Smith, History & International Relations, Brazil
2008 Scott Dance, History & Islamic Studies, Egypt
2008 Jordann Sullivan, Middle Eastern Studies & Political Science, Egypt
2007 Benjamin Buker, Middle Eastern Studies & Political Science, Egypt
2006 Trace Lasley, History & Philosophy, Ethiopia
2004 Ben Woodman, International Studies, Egypt
2003 Talmage Brown, Mathematics, Egypt
2001 Francisco Picon, International Economics & Russian, Russia
2000 Jennifer Branham, Latin American Studies & Political Science, Russia
2000 Trisha Raque, History, Vietnam
2000 Tony Hughes, Geography, Russia
2000 Benjamin Foster, English, Egypt
1999 James Sanders, Russian & East European Studies, Russia
1997 Jennifer Schepers, Economics, China

North American Language and Culture Assistants

2018 Calli Brooks, Spanish and International Studies
2018 Catherine Heredia, Foreign Language and International Economics/Spanish

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

2018 Dillon Pulliam, Computer Engineering and Computer Science
2017 Fiona Foster, Mathematics and Lewis Honors College
2016 Savanah Sellars, Integrated Strategic Communication

Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Grant

2019 Amani Shalash, Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education
2019 Rachel Wright, International Studies and Political Science

Princeton in Asia

2018 Bridget Nicholas, Chinese/International Studies
2016 Calvin Hong, Chemistry
2016 Brittney Woodrum, Arts Administration & Spanish

Rhodes Scholarship

2019 Hadeel Abdallah, Political Science, Arabic and Islamic Studies

Science Undergraduate Laboratory Internship

2019 Tom Shelton, Physics and Math

Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) at the Scripps Research Institute

2018 Katherine Clowes, Chemistry

Teaching Assistant Program in France

2018 Nick Hodge, Architecture

Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship

2019 Bridget Nicholas, Modern and Classical Languages/Chinese Studies and International Studies
2018 Benjamin Troupe, Philosophy

Truman Scholarship

2018 Hadeel Abdallah, Political Science, Arabic and Islamic Studies
2014 Grace Trimble, Political Science
2008 Corinne Keel, Political Science
2005 Ryan Quarles, Agricultural Economics & Political Science
2002 Julie Murray, Public Policy Studies
2002 Conley Chaney, Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership
2000 Jay Varellas, History
1999 Anthony Jones, Political Science
1999 Monica Grant, Anthropology
1998 Melody Flowers, Political Science
1996 Michael Coovert, Political Science
1990 Paul Presler, Political Science
1980 Laura Neack
1979 Karen Campbell

Tylenol Scholarship

2009 Kristyn Mickley, Nursing

Udall Scholarship

Awards

2013 Sam Beavin, Chemistry
2007 Andrew Lynch, Chemical Engineering
2004 Ryan Quarles, Agricultural Economics & Political Science
2003 Ben Abell, Agriculture
2002 Les Miller

Honorable Mentions

2012 Stratton Hatfield, Natural Resources and Environmental Science

USDA-NIFA Research and Extension Experiential Learning for Undergraduates

2019 Lexi Gauger, Agriculture

U.S. Teaching Assistantship - Fulbright Austria

2018 Andrew McLeod, Management and Modern and Classical Languages, Literatures and Cultures/German Studies

USA Today All-USA College Academic Team

2010 Sam Nicaise, Electrical Engineering

Women Leading Kentucky Scholarship

2011 Ainsley Wagoner, Architecture
2010 Meredith Doll, International Studies
2010 Fei Xiong, Biology
2010 Whitney Jones