Banner Link to UK International Center

B Visitor Status

The B1/B2 visitor visa is a non-immigrant visa for those desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business, pleasure, or medical treatment. The purpose of the visit should be short term, and applicants should have residence outside the U.S.  

To obtain a B1/B2 visa, applicants will need to show strong evidence to prove that their intention is to remain in the U.S. for a limited period of time, and that they have other binding ties to their home countries, which will insure their return home.

Individuals on the B-1/B-2 visitor visa may be permitted to receive renumeration under certain circumstances. While employment is not permitted, an honorarium, reimbursement for incidental expenses, and/or a per diem related to the B-1 activity lasting not more than 9 days, has been allowed (the total amount of payments not to exceed what is "reasonable" as a business expense).  For more detailed information. Please download the .pdf document below.

Also, additional guidance including documentation required for payments made to non-resident aliens (NRA) can be found on the Office of the Treasurer's website labeled “Payments to NRA” at:

Persons planning to travel to the United States for a different purpose -- such as students wishing to enroll in a course of study in the U.S. or temporary workers must apply for a different visa in the appropriate category.

Visitors from specified countries may be able to travel to the United States for tourism or business for 90 days or less without obtaining a U.S. visa on the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Visit the Department of State's website for more information regarding B1 status.