Banner Link to UK International Center

Travel

Planning is the key. Think several weeks in advance about what you will need for your trip, so you will not be stressed out at the last minute. “Turn-around time” in UKIC is a minimum of one week. Travel endorsements are valid for one year.

What do you need to submit to Bradley Hall for a travel endorsement on your I-20 or DS-2019?

Note: If there have been any major changes in your financial support, please bring written documentation from the funding source (i.e. change from personal funds to assistantship, etc.) An updated I-20 or DS-2019 will be issued prior to your departure.

When departing the U.S., be sure to give your I-94 to the official at the Port of Entry.
Exception: A visit of 30-days or less to a contiguous territory, such as Canada or Mexico.  Go to this website for more information on automatic revalidation of your visa: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/automatic-revalidation.html

Students are advised to carry these documents with them for travel purposes:

  • Unofficial transcript from myUK
  • Financial verification (bank statement, letter awarding assistantship, etc.)
  • PASSPORT  valid for a minimum of 6 months into the future 
  • I-20 or DS-2019   with the endorsement signature (valid for one year)

Dependents in F-2/J-2 status must have their own I-20 or DS-2019 endorsed in order to re-enter the US after travel abroad.

Be sure to check if your visa is still valid.
If it will expire prior to re-entry, you will have to apply at a US Embassy or Consulate to have it renewed before returning to the United States.  You should make an appointment with the US Embassy or Consulate before you leave the US.  You can check the Department of State's website for the current visa wait time at the location where you plan to apply for the renewal. Due to security checks, the visa process may be delayed, so keep this in mind.   Also, each Embassy and Consulate may have slightly different requirements for what additional evidence they require you to present at the time of the interview.  For example, some require you to present official transcripts, but others do not.  So be sure to the check the website of the Embassy or Consulate where you will be interviewing for specific requirements.  Use http://www.usembassy.gov/   to find the website for your closest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.  Follow the instructions you find there to book your appointment and apply for your new visa.

Exception:  Canadian citizens do not require a US visa.  Also, citizens of other counties traveling to a contiguous territory, such as Canada or Mexico, for 30 days or less may not need to renew the visa before returning.  See this website for more information on automatic revalidation: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/automatic-revalidation.html

Remember that if you have changed your visa status to F-1 or J-1 in the US, you will have to apply for the appropriate visa at a US Embassy or Consulate before returning to the United States. 

CANADIAN LANDED IMMIGRANTS
Permanent Resident Aliens of the Commonwealth and Ireland (Landed Immigrants) Residing in Canada seeking to enter the United States as non-immigrants must possess a valid passport and non-immigrant visa.  There are some exceptions.  For more information see:  http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1260.html.