Banner Link to UK International Center

China Visa Application Instructions

Section I Passport Application

To apply for a China visa, you must first have a passport, which should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of return, and at least one completely blank page for the visa to be pasted into.  The cost for a passport is not reimbursable per UK Business Policies and Procedures.  The traveler must gather the documents below and appear in person at a U.S. Post Office or Court House, or apply online.

Section II Visa Application

To apply for a China visa, you must first have a passport, which should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of return, and at least one completely blank page for the visa to be pasted into.  The cost for a passport is not reimbursable per UK Business Policies and Procedures.  The traveler must gather the documents below and appear in person at a U.S. Post Office or Court House, or apply online.

Section II Visa Application 


To apply for a China visa, you will need the following documents:

1.  Passport.
2.  Visa application Form typed in capital letters.
3.   2 x 2 inch photo.
4.  One copy of the driving license

To fill out the Visa Application Form, see a sample form here (pdf).  And below are some detailed instructions:

1.3 – maiden name, former married name, etc.
1.9 – Driver’s License number
1.10 – Ordinary
1.23 – Fill in the details only for family members who live with you
2.1 – Tourism
2.2 – Multiple entries valid for 12 months from application
2.3 – No
2.8 – Inviter

Save the form according to the instructions, print the form, and sign it in blue ink.
Any visa application agency can be used to apply for China visa. Application fee can be charged to procard, or reimbursed on Travel Voucher.  We recommend:

Avant Travel
Avant Travel is a local business. The traveler can walk in to have an agent help fill out the application form, and make payment on site.

A BRIGGS
A Briggs is an online service. The traveler must fill out the application form online, and print it out. Payment must be made on line with a credit card/procard.  Then mail the passport, application form, and the photo to the agency via FedEx or UPS.

Proof of housing details:

  • A photocopy of your roundtrip airline ticket and hotel reservation. Or,
  • a Tourist Invitation Letter from a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit. Or,
  • an Invitation Letter from a company, corporation, institution or individual in China. The letter must include:
    • Your personal information on the application (name, gender, date of birth, etc.).
    • Travel details including purpose of the visit, date of arrival and departure, locations that will be visited, relationship between the inviter and the applicant, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China.
    • Inviter information, including name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the inviter's legal representative. If an individual in China issues the invitation letter, a photocopy of the individual's photo ID is required.

Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.