s.ky blue information

The Solar Decathlon is a project of the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) in partnership with DOE's National Renewable Energy Laboratory.

the s.ky blue team

The s.ky blue team

The s.ky blue team (July 2009)

Project Team Member Leaders |

professor donald colliver, College of Agriculture – Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering

donald colliver Donald Colliver


professor gregory a. luhan, College of Design – School of Architecture

gregory luhan Gregory Luhan

 

professor chike anyaebunam, College of Communications and Information Studies

chike anyaegbunam Chike Anyaegbunam


Project Team (Washington, DC): Team Leaders: Donald Colliver, Gregory Luhan; Project Team: Al Ataide, Josh Ayoroa, Joshua Duddey, Anne Fugazzi, Chadwick Gallas, Ross Graham, Neema Jahed, Alex Jordan, Trevor Kidd, Jonathan Lee, Jason Milstead, Kellin Vellenoweth, Isaac Fedyniak, Ben Hobbs, Jeffrey Kellow, Drew Roberts, Joshua Shank, Johnathan Stewart, Bruce Swetnam, Ryan Lilly, Ricky Williams, Zachary Lynn, Kyle Berry, Nicole Britenriker, Ashley Dawson, Renee Human, Grace Kessler, Laurie Fields, Richard Warner, Otto Hoffmann, Amin Omidy, Scott Shearer, Tim Smith, Carl King, Ed Hutchens, Brett Childers, Donnie Stamper, Tim Stombaugh, Sharron Townsend


Project Team (Overall): College of Agriculture | Donald Colliver, Laurie Fields | Amin Omidy, Corey Lee Wilson; College of Design | Gregory A. Luhan, Hilary Bryon, Richard Levine | Bruce Swetnam, Len Wujcik; Al Ataide, Josh Ayoroa, Anton Bakerjian, Geoffrey Bell, James Benson, Danny Brown, Joshua Duddey, Julia Elliott, Katie Fehrenbacher, Martin Franks, Marc Froehlicher, Anne Fugazzi, Chadwick Gallas, Mark Garrison, Ross Graham, Jeff Guiducci, Katie Howell, Neema Jahed, Alex Jordan, Sarah Kays, Trevor Kidd, Eric Lahm, Jonathan Lee, Ian McHone, Jason Milstead, Bobby Morris, Robert Nack, Matt Nett, Anthony Parsons, Matti Pauli, Andrew Pedron, James Rich, Oleg Silyuk, Michael Snowden, Sarah Spoor, Kara Taylor, Lelia Thomas, Danielle Tourigny, Kellin Vellenoweth; College of Engineering | Keith Rouch, Paul Dolloff | Luke Avery, Edison Beh, Elijah Brown, Ty Clements, Jon Dale, Aaron DeWitt, Adam Emery, Jennifer Fredrick, David Gillispie, Pamela Griffith, Josh Gyukery, Anders Hallstrom, Marc Harik, Ben Hobbs, David Joseph, Jeffery Kellow, Ryan Lilly, Denis Livshak, Christina Lyvers, Mouna Maddali, Daniel Moore, Tyler Porter, Rakesh Reddy, Drew Roberts, Ben Schwartz, Sarah Seabold, Joshua Shank, Brandon Slusher, Theo Steele, Johnathan Stewart, Joshua Stinnett, Evan Strippelhoff, Lee Thompson, Allen Thornton, Phillip Valz, Andrew White, McKinlee Williams, Ricky Williams, Nathan Wright, Matt Wuerth; College of Communications and Information Studies | Chike Anyaegbunam, Beth Barnes | Kelley Apoldo, Lisa Becher, Louise Bowden, James Conway, Lindsey DeMay, Hannelore Dima, Caitlin Dixon, Sarah Dunaway, Katherine Eads, Julie Earnest, Jimette Effinger, Gina Ehrhard, Brittany Elmen, Kevin Factor, Katlyn Fahey, Amy Fentress, Sierra Fowler, Kristen Fulcher, Skye Fulkerson, Jessica Galeese, Alyssa Jo Gano, Lesley George, Katrina Hall, Leah Harms, Ashley Henderson, Jennifer Hosty, Renee Human, Rachel Hundley, Jennifer Hunt, Andolyn Johnson, Kristin Kover, Thomas Kunath, Jennifer Larson, Kristen Ledbetter, Lauren Llewellyn, Amanda Marinelli, William Mayer, Kristina Mostarac,Meghan Noward, Hilary Perrine, Caroline Pool, William Price, II, Kristen Reeves, Amanda Reho, Evelyn Reinle, Ashley Rich, Sara Roe, Paige Roubic, Dawn Runyon, Joshua Rupp, Robert Sampson, Elizabeth Schrader, Cameron Stokes, Clay Sturgeon, Heather Taylor, Kristin Taylor, Rochelle Vaughn, Tara Vonderheide, Cynthia West, Maria Zumdick


Design Team: Gregory Luhan – Luhan Digital Design and Fabrication Studio (UK-College of Design-School of Architecture); Donald Colliver – Senior Engineering Capstone Design Classes (UK-Departments of Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Electrical Engineering); 

Structural Engineer: Peyman Jahed, Ethan Buell, Scott Muka, and Ivan Prpic (Buell Fryer McReynolds Jahed, Structural Engineers);

Construction: Luhan Digital Design and Fabrication Studio (UK-College of Design-School of Architecture); Drew Roberts, Ben Hobbs, Jeffrey Kellow (UK-College of Engineering-Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering); Carl King, Brett Childers, Ed Hutchens, Lee Rechtin, Ed Roberts, Donnie Stamper, Will Adams, Tim Smith (UK-College of Agriculture-AMRL-Agricultural Machinery Research Laboratory);

Rainwater Harvesting and Irrigation: Richard Warner, Otto Hoffmann (UK-College of Agriculture-Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering);

Landscape Design: Laurie Fields (UK-College of Agriculture-School of Landscape Architecture), Marianne Hunt (Shooting Star Nursery), Elaine Pence (Landscapers Corner), Jody T. Fisher (Dennison Landscaping);

Interior Design: Ann Dickson, Terry Rothgeb (UK-College of Design-School of Interior Design), Brooks Meador (InterSpace Limited);

Appliances: Tim Worthington, Natarajan Venkatakrishnan, Dave Najewicz (GE); 

Cabinetry: Ed Sutton (Kentucky Custom Cabinets);

Tile: Dino Martina (Martina Bros. Company, Inc.)

Mechanical: Jeff Monthie, Samuel Dicken, David Bowman, Frank Daugherty, Brian Barnes (Monthie Mechanical);

HVAC Equipment: John Seppamaki (Aqua Products), (Johnson Controls/UPG);

Hot Water Equipment: John Seppamaki (Aqua Products); 

Electrical: Jim Pauley, Parthiban Periyaswamy, Bill Unseld (Schneider Electric);  Steve Pousson (Schneider Power Logic);

Electrical Construction: Bob Brashear, Rodney Hedges, Franklin Johnson, Brian Morgan, Billy Workman (UK-College of Agriculture-Facilities Management);

Plumbing: Kevin Hoormann, Allen Burke (UK-College of Agriculture-Facilities Management);

Lighting and Daylighting Design: Isaac Fedyniak (CMTA Engineers), Joe Reybarreau (UK-College of Design-School of Interior Design);

Windows/Exterior Doors: Chris Lalonde, Steve Letourneau, Rolf Schnitzler, Ken Senecal, Kenneth Gibb, Michael Keeney, Kathy Domijan (Schuco-USA); Ben Hek, Kevin Arnold, Carl Quillen (Hek Glass), Betsy Podbelski, Lou Podbelski, Josh Battles, Tim Finley, Bill Myers (Sage EC);

Insulation: Jim De Bold, Mark High (Epiphany Foam Insulation);

Roofing and Terne-Coated Stainless Steel Cladding: Bill Graves, Bruce Miller (Tri-State Sheet Metal and Roofing), Don Corken (Corken Steel); Bill Givens, Mike Koretski (Siplast, Inc.), Don Harpring (Harpco Roofing Sales, Inc.);

Solar Thermal: Ron Hoffmann (Apricus Solar);

Photovoltaics: Kevin Meyers (Sunpower Corporation); Helmut Gehle, William Mendoza, Thomas Koerner (Schuco Solar); Matt Partymiller (Solar Energy Solutions);

Transportation: Arthur Walker, Crystal Reynolds, Steve Risner, Chuck Triplett (The Walker Company);

Cost Estimating: Anne Fugazzi (UK-College of Design-School of Architecture), John Billings (Ritz-Carlton), Bill Quenemoen (Denham-Blythe Company, Inc.);

OSHA Compliance: Jason Burns (UK-Environmental Health & Safety);

Chef: John Plymale (Porcini's - Louisville);

Videography: Brent Seales, Stephen Bailey, Zachary Lynn, Devon Salyer (UK-Vis Center);

Photography: Stephen Patton (UK-College of Agriculture), Gregory Luhan (UK-College of Design), Jim Tetro (Jim Tetro, Photography)


Professional Support | Rodney Andrews, Charles Arvin, Beth Barnes, Larry Bender, David Biagi, John Billings, Janice Birdwhistell, Dennis Bopp, Jason Burns, Allison Carl-White, Brett Childers, Deborah Chung, George Day, Michael Denison,  Mark Denomme, Alyssa Eckman, Jim Gibson, Mitchell Gomulinski, Isaac Fedyniak, Steve Froelicher, Whitney Hale, Regina Hannemann, Chelsea Hansing, Tom Henninger, Marci Hicks, Susan Hill, Marc Hottenroth, Ryan Hullinger,  Michael Jacobs, Bob Jewell, Erika Kalim, Frances Lester, Thomas Lester, Richard Levine, Derrick Meads, Bruce Miller, Dave Najewicz, Scott Nicholas, Jonathan Novak, Drura Parrish, Stephen Patton, Lee Ann Paynter, April Pottorff, Bill Quenemoen, Dorothy Rapp, RJ Robinson, Tony Roccanova, Doug Ryan, Kim Sayre, Scott Smith, John Soward, Michael Speaks, Anne Streeter, Bruce Swetnam, Shane Tedder, Julie Tolliver, Sharron Townsend, Natarajan Venkatakrishnan, Joe Vonderheide, Bruce Walcott, Derek Watkins, Mark Wilson, Stephanie Woolery, Tim Worthington, Stephen Wright, Len Wujcik, Eric Zabilka, Bill Young

 

Individual Team Member Photos |

al ataide Al Ataide

 

alex jordan Alex Jordan

 

anne fugazzi Anne Fugazzi

 

ben hobbs Benjamin Hobbs

 

chad gallas Chadwick Gallas

 

drew roberts Drew Roberts

 

james rich James Rich

 

Jason Milstead Jason Milstead

 

jeffrey kellow Jeffrey Kellow

 

john lee Jonathan Lee

 

john stewart Johnathan Stewart

 

josh ayoroa Josh Ayoroa

 

josh shank Joshua Shank

 

neema jahed Neema Jahed

 

joshua duddey Joshua Duddey

 

kellin Kellin Vellenoweth

 

renee human Renee Human

 

ross graham Ross Graham

 

trevor kidd Trevor Kidd