s.ky blue information

The Solar Decathlon is a project of the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) in partnership with DOE's National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL).

s.ky blue is community: | Students | Faculty | Staff | administrators | sponsors | friends |

s.ky blue team: listing by college | listing by semester

Join the team

showcase studentsAll UK Students are invited to participate in the s.ky blue team effort, which will include collaboration with citizens from across the Commonwealth. The University of Kentucky is one of only 20 universities worldwide chosen to compete in the United States Department of Energy's 2009 Solar Decathlon.

The university's s.ky blue team is designing, fabricating, constructing, and operating a solar-powered home as part of a solar village on the National Mall in Washington, D.C. in October 2009. Teams are judged in ten contests that measure everything from the home's engineering and design to its comforts, livability and marketability.

 

team listing BY COLLEGE

College of Agriculture | Don Colliver, Scott Shearer, Bob Brashear, Carl King, Lee Rechtin, Ed Hutchens, Ed Roberts, Brett Childers, Donnie Stamper, Will Adams, Tim Smith, Richard Warner, Otto Hoffmann, Laurie Fields, Julie Tolliver | Amin Omidy, Corey Lee Wilson


College of Design | Gregory A. Luhan, Hilary Bryon, Richard Levine |Al Ataide, Josh Ayoroa, Anton Bakerjian, Geoffrey Bell, James Benson, Danny Brown, Joshua Duddey, Julia Elliott, Katie Fehrenbacher, Marc Froehlicher, Anne Fugazzi, Chadwick Gallas, Ross Graham, Jeff Guiducci, Neema Jahed, Alex Jordan, Sarah Kays, Trevor Kidd, Jonathan Lee, Ian McHone, Jason Milstead, Bobby Morris, Robert Nack, Matti Pauli, Andrew Pedron, James Rich, Oleg Silyuk, Michael Snowden, Sarah Spoor, Lelia Thomas, Danielle Tourigny, Kellin Vellenoweth


College of Engineering | Keith Rouch, Paul Dolloff, Regina Hannemann | Luke Avery, Edison Beh, Elijah Brown, Ty Clements, Jon Dale, Aaron DeWitt, Adam Emery, Jennifer Fredrick, David Gillispie, Pamela Griffith, Josh Gyukery, Anders Hallstrom, Marc Harik, Ben Hobbs, David Joseph, Jeffery Kellow, Ryan Lilly, Denis Livshak, Christina Lyvers, Mouna Maddali, Daniel Moore, Tyler Porter, Rakesh Reddy, Drew Roberts, Ben Schwartz, Sarah Seabold, Joshua Shank, Brandon Slusher, Theo Steele, Johnathan Stewart, Joshua Stinnett, Evan Strippelhoff, Lee Thompson, Allen Thornton, Phillip Valz, Andrew White, McKinlee Williams, Ricky Williams, Nathan Wright, Matt Wuerth


College of Communications and Information Studies | Chike Anyaegbunam | Kelley Apoldo, Lisa Becher, Louise Bowden, James Conway, Lindsey DeMay, Hannelore Dima, Caitlin Dixon, Sarah Dunaway, Katherine Eads, Julie Earnest, Jimette Effinger, Gina Ehrhard, Brittany Elmen, Kevin Factor, Katlyn Fahey, Amy Fentress, Sierra Fowler, Kristen Fulcher, Skye Fulkerson, Jessica Galeese, Alyssa Jo Gano, Lesley George, Katrina Hall, Leah Harms, Ashley Henderson, Jennifer Hosty, Renee Human, Rachel Hundley, Jennifer Hunt, Andolyn Johnson, Kristin Kover, Thomas Kunath, Jennifer Larson, Kristen Ledbetter, Lauren Llewellyn, Amanda Marinelli, William Mayer, Kristina Mostarac,Meghan Noward, Hilary Perrine, Caroline Pool, William Price, II, Kristen Reeves, Amanda Reho, Evelyn Reinle, Ashley Rich, Sara Roe, Paige Roubic, Dawn Runyon, Joshua Rupp, Robert Sampson, Elizabeth Schrader, Cameron Stokes, Clay Sturgeon, Heather Taylor, Kristin Taylor, Rochelle Vaughn, Tara Vonderheide, Cynthia West, Maria Zumdick

Professional Support | Rodney Andrews, Charles Arvin, Beth Barnes, Larry Bender, David Biagi, John Billings, Janice Birdwhistell, Dennis Bopp, Jason Burns, Allison Carl-White, Brett Childers, Deborah Chung, George Day, Michael Denison,  Mark Denomme, Alyssa Eckman, Jim Gibson, Mitchell Gomulinski, Isaac Fedyniak, Steve Froelicher, Whitney Hale, Regina Hannemann, Chelsea Hansing, Tom Henninger, Marci Hicks, Susan Hill, Marc Hottenroth, Ryan Hullinger,  Michael Jacobs, Bob Jewell, Erika Kalim, Frances Lester, Thomas Lester, Richard Levine, Derrick Meads, Bruce Miller, Dave Najewicz, Scott Nicholas, Jonathan Novak, Drura Parrish, Stephen Patton, Lee Ann Paynter, April Pottorff, Bill Quenemoen, Dorothy Rapp, RJ Robinson, Tony Roccanova, Doug Ryan, Kim Sayre, Scott Smith, John Soward, Michael Speaks, Anne Streeter, Bruce Swetnam, Shane Tedder, Julie Tolliver, Sharron Townsend, Natarajan Venkatakrishnan, Joe Vonderheide, Bruce Walcott, Derek Watkins, Mark Wilson, Stephanie Woolery, Tim Worthington, Stephen Wright, Len Wujcik, Eric Zabilka, Bill Young


Professional Landscape Assistance | Marianne Hunt (Shooting Star Nursery), Elaine Pence (Landscapers Corner), Jody T. Fisher (Dennison Landscaping)


Transportation | The Walker Company | Arthur Walker, Crystal Reynolds, Steve Risner, Chuck Triplett


Center for Manufacturing |Kim Sayre, Bill Young, Tom Henninger, RJ Robinson, Charles Arvin, Dorothy Rapp, Bruce Walcott, Regina Hannemann, Stephanie Woolery

VisCenter | Brent Seales, Stephen Bailey, Devon Salyer, Zachary Lynn

return to top


BY SEMESTER AND COLLEGE:

College of Design | Faculty and Students
Spring 2008: Gregory A. Luhan, Hilary Bryon, Richard Levine | Al Ataide, James Benson, Julia Elliott, Katie Fehrenbacher, Marc Froehlicher, Anne Fugazzi, Jeff Guiducci, Matti Pauli, Oleg Silyuk, Michael Snowden, Sarah Spoor
Summer 2008: Gregory A. Luhan, Hilary Bryon | Al Ataide, James Benson, Julia Elliott, Katie Fehrenbacher, Marc Froehlicher, Anne Fugazzi, Jeff Guiducci, Matti Pauli, Oleg Silyuk, Michael Snowden, Sarah Spoor
Fall 2008: Gregory A. Luhan | Al Ataide, Geoffrey Bell, Danny Brown, Joshua Duddey, Chadwick Gallas, Ross Graham, Alex Jordan, Sarah Kays, Bobby Morris, Matti Pauli, Andrew Pedron, James Rich, Oleg Silyuk, Danielle Tourigny
Spring 2009: Gregory A. Luhan | Al Ataide, Anton Bakerjian, James Benson, Joshua Duddey, Katie Fehrenbacher, Anne Fugazzi, Chadwick Gallas, Ross Graham, Alex Jordan, Ian McHone, Jason Milstead, Robert Nack, James Rich, Oleg Silyuk, Kellin Vellenoweth
Summer 2009: Gregory A. Luhan | Al Ataide, Joshua Duddey, Anne Fugazzi, Chadwick Gallas, Ross Graham, Neema Jahed, Trevor Kidd, Jason Milstead, Lelia Thomas
Fall 2009: Gregory Luhan | Al Ataide, Josh Ayoroa, Joshua Duddey, Martin Franks, Anne Fugazzi, Chadwick Gallas, Mark Garrison, Ross Graham, Katie Howell, Neema Jahed, Alex Jordan, Trevor Kidd, Eric Lahm, Jonathan Lee, Jason Milstead, Matt Nett, Anthony Parsons, Kara Taylor, Kellin Vellenoweth
                                                          
College of Agriculture-Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering| Faculty and Staff
Spring 2008: Don Colliver|
Summer 2008: Don Colliver, Scott Shearer, Julie Tolliver | Anders Hallstrom
Fall 2008: Don Colliver, Scott Shearer, Mark Purschwitz, Julie Tolliver | Jeffery Kellow
Spring 2009: Don Colliver, Scott Shearer,  Mark Purschwitz, Carl King, Lee Rechtin, Ed Hutchens, Ed Roberts, Brett Childers, Donnie Stamper, Will Adams, Tim Smith, Julie Tolliver| Jeffrey Kellow
Summer 2009: Don Colliver, Scott Shearer, Mark Purschwitz, Carl King, Lee Rechtin, Ed Hutchens, Ed Roberts, Brett Childers, Donnie Stamper, Will Adams, Tim Smith, Julie Tolliver | Drew Roberts, Benjamin Hobbs
Fall 2009: Don Colliver, Scott Shearer, Carl King, Lee Rechtin, Ed Hutchens, Ed Roberts, Brett Childers, Donnie Stamper, Will Adams, Tim Smith, Richard Warner, Otto Hoffmann, Julie Tolliver | Drew Roberts, Benjamin Hobbs, Jeffrey Kellow

College of Agriculture-School of Landscape Architecture | Faculty and Students
Spring 2009: Laurie Fields | Corey Lee Wilson
Fall 2009: Laurie Fields | Corey Lee Wilson, Amin Omidy

College of Engineering | Faculty and Students
Summer 2008: Keith Rouch | Pamela Griffith, Marc Harik, Jeffery Kellow, Drew Roberts, Joshua Shank
Fall 2008: Keith Rouch, Paul Dolloff, Regina Hannemann | Ty Clements, Pamela Griffith, Marc Harik, Ben Hobbs, Jeffery Kellow, Daniel Moore, Drew Roberts, Joshua Shank, Johnathan Stewart, McKinlee Williams, Luke Avery, Adam Emery, Josh Gyukery, Ricky Williams, Jennifer Fredrick, Christina Lyvers, Theo Steele, Lee Thompson, Phillip Valz, Ryan Lilly, Tyler Porter, Sarah Seabold, Allen Thorton, Denis Livshak, Evan Strippelhoff, Matt Wuerth, Jon Dale, Aaron DeWitt, David Gillispie, David Joseph, Andrew White, Benjamin Schwartz
Spring 2009: Keith Rouch, Regina Hannemann | Ben Hobbs, Drew Roberts, Johnathan Stewart, McKinlee Williams, Luke Avery, Ryan Lilly, Edison Beh, Ty Clements, Pamela Griffith, Marc Harik, Daniel Moore,  Joshua Shank, Rakesh Kothakapu, Mouna Maddali, Adam Emery, Josh Gyukery, Ricky Williams, Jennifer Fredrick, Christina Lyvers, Theo Steele, Lee Thompson, Phillip Valz, Tyler Porter, Sarah Seabold, Allen Thorton, Denis Livshak, Evan Strippelhoff, Matt Wuerth, Jon Dale, Aaron DeWitt, David Gillispie, David Joseph, Andrew White, Benjamin Schwartz
Summer 2009:
Fall 2009: Joshua Shank

Center for Manufacturing | Faculty and Staff
Fall 2008: Kim Sayre, Bill Young, Tom Henninger, RJ Robinson, Charles Arvin, Dorothy Rapp, Bruce Walcott, Stephanie Woolery
Spring 2009: Kim Sayre, Bill Young, Tom Henninger, RJ Robinson, Charles Arvin, Dorothy Rapp, Bruce Walcott, Stephanie Woolery

Vis Center | Faculty, Staff, and Students
Spring 2009: Brent Seales, Stephen Bailey | Devon Salyer
Fall 2009: Brent Seales, Stephen Bailey | Zachary Lynn

College of Communications and Information Studies | Faculty and Students
Summer 2008: Chike Anyaegbunam | Caitlin Dixon, Sarah Dunaway, Julie Earnest, Gina Ehrhard, Thomas Kunath, Hilary Perrine, Kristen Reeves, Mary Reinle
Fall 2008: Chike Anyaegbunam | Caitlin Dixon, Katherine Eads, Amy Fentress, Sierra Fowler, Skye Fulkerson, Alyssa Gano, Lesley George, Katrina Hall, Leah Harms, Jennifer Hosty, Renee Human, Rachel Hundley, Andolyn Johnson, Kristen Ledbetter, Amanda Marinelli, William Mayer, Amanda Reho, Ashley Rich, Sara Roe, Dawn Runyon, Elizabeth Schrader, Clay Sturgeon, Heather Michelle , Kristin Taylor, Cynthia West
Spring 2009: Chike Anyaegbunam | Caitlin Dixon, Kelley Apoldo, Lisa Becher, Louise Bowden, Lindsey DeMay, Hannelore Dima, Jimette Effinger, Kevin Factor, Katlyn Fahey, Kristen Fulcher, Ashley Henderson, Renee Human, Jennifer Hunt, Kristin Kover, Lauren Llewellyn, Meghan Noward, Paige Roubic, Joshua Rupp, Robert Sampson, Cameron Stokes, Rochelle Vaughn, Tara Vonderheide
Summer 2009: Chike Anyaegbunam | James Conway, Brittany Elmen, Jessica Galeese, Renee Human, Jennifer Larson, Kristina Mostarac, Caroline Pool, William Price, II, Maria Zumdick
Fall 2009: Chike Anyaegbunam | Kyle Berry, Nicole Britenriker, Ashley Dawson, Renee Human, Grace Kessler

return to top