Banner
Provost Link Student Success

Ken Freedman Outstanding Advisor Award

The nomination period for the 2015 Ken Freedman Award has closed.

2014 Award Winners

Mike Pirrman, Center for Academic and Tutorial Services, UK Athletics

http://www.ukathletics.com/blog/2014/05/pirrmans-recent-awards-reflect-uks-academic-success.html

Peter Stone, Department of Theatre, College of Fine Arts

http://finearts.uky.edu/faculty/theatre/peter-allen-stone

 

Past Recipients of Ken Freedman Outstanding Advising Award
(Professional award is first; Faculty award is listed second)

1995
Gladys Pramuk - College of Arts & Sciences

1996
Shirley Rose - College of Communications & Information Studies
Dr. Loys Mather -Department of Agricultural Economics

1997
Pat Matthews - College of Communications & Information Studies
Dr. Jack Buxton - Horticulture

1998
Jane Johnson - College of Fine Arts
Dr. John Watkins - Department of Geography

1999
Cathy Hunt - Undergraduate Studies
Dr. Glenn Collins - Agronomy

2000
Kate Johnson - Honors Program
Dr. Robert Ireland - History

2001
Eric Brown - Gatton College of Business & Economics
Dr. Gail Hoyt - Economics

2002
Sheila Breeding - College of Communications & Information Studies
Dr. Enid Waldhart - Communications

2003
Bonita Lykins - Paducah Community College of Engineering Program
Dr. Penny Miller - Political Science

2004
Marilyn Underwood - Gatton College of Business & Economics
Dr. Mary Marchant - Agricultural Economics

2005
Janet Prewitt - College of Engineering
Dr. Carl Dillon - Agricultural Economics

2006
Amy Craiglow - Center for Academic & Tutorial Services
Dr. Lisa Broome-Price - Gaines Center

2007
Traci Letcher - College of Communications & Information Studies
Dr. Ruth Beattie - Department of Biology

2008
Joanne Davis -College of Nursing
Dr. Donna Smith - Department of Family Studies

2009
Abby Hollander - College of Arts & Sciences
Dr. Larry Grabau - Department of Plant and Soil Sciences

2010
Suanne Early - Undergraduate Studies
Dr. Jerzy Jaromczyk - Department of Computer Science

2011
Jessica Baer - College of Arts & Sciences
Dr. David Williams - Department of Plant and Soil Sciences

2012
Jamie Wheeler - College of Arts & Sciences
Dr. Sebastian Bryson - Department of Civil Engineering

2013
George Scott - Robinson Scholars Program
Dr. David P. Moecher - Department of Earth & Environmental Sciences

2014
Mike Pirrman - Center for Academic & Tutorial Services, UK Athletics
Peter Stone - Department of Theatre, College of Fine Arts