Graduate School Bulletin - Spring 2005

DIRECTORS OF GRADUATE STUDIES

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Agricultural Economics
David Freshwater
Animal Sciences
David L. Harmon
Crop Science
David Van Sanford
Entomology
Kenneth V. Yeargan
Family Studies
Gregory Brock
Forestry
David Wagner
Hospitality and Dietetic
Administration

Desmond Brown
Plant Pathology
Lisa Vaillancourt
Plant Physiology
Arthur G. Hunt
Plant and Soil Science
Charles Dougherty
Soil Science
John H. Grove
Veterinary Science
Barry P. Fitzgerald

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Anthropology
Deborah L. Crooks
Biology
Pete Marabito
Chemistry
Mark Meier
Classics
A. Ross Scaife
English
Joyce G. MacDonald
French
Suzane Pucci
Geography
Richard Schein
Geology
Alan Fryar
German
Linda Worley
Hispanic Studies
Dianna Niebylski
History
Eric Christianson
Mathematics
Serge Ochanine
Philosophy
Brandon C. Look
Physics and Astronomy
Thomas Troland
Political Science
Richard Fording
Psychology
David Berry
Sociology
Larry Burmeister
Statistics
Arnold J. Stromberg

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS

Accounting
Myrtle Clark
Business Administration- MBA
Paul A. Jarley
Business Administration - Ph.D.
Merl M. Hackbart
Economics
Frank Scott Jr.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION STUDIES

Communication
Derek R. Lane
Library Science
Timothy Sineath

COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY

Dentistry
Karen F. Novak

COLLEGE OF DESIGN

Architecture
David Mohney
Historic Preservation
Clyde Carpenter
Interior Design, Merchandising
and Textiles

Allison Carll-White

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Administration and
Supervision

James S. Rinehart
Curriculum and Instruction
Joan Mazur
Educational and Counseling
Psychology

Steve DeMers
Educational Policy Studies
and Evaluation

Richard F. Angelo
Family Studies
Gregory Brock
Kinesiology and Health Promotion
J.W. Yates
Rehabilitation Counseling
Ralph Crystal
Special Education
John Schuster
Vocational Education
Rodney Tulloch

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering
Richard S. Gates
Chemical Engineering
Barbara Knutson
Civil Engineering
Kamyar Mahboub
Computer Science
Grzegorz Wasilkowski
Electrical Engineering
Yuming Zhang
Engineering
G. T. Lineberry
Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Ibrahim S. Jawahir
Materials Science and Engineering
Barbara Knutson
Mechanical Engineering
George P. Huang
Mining Engineering
Ricky Honaker

COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS

Art
Marilyn Hamann
Music
Lance Brunner
Theatre Arts
Rhoda-Gale Pollack

COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Clinical Sciences
Linda S. Gorman
Communication Disorders
Jodelle Deem
Physical Therapy
Arthur J. Nitz
Physician Assistant Studies
Gerry A. Gairola
Radiation Science
Ralph Christensen
Rehabilitation Sciences
Susan Effgen

COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Anatomy and Neurobiology
Douglas J Gould
Integrated Biomedical Sciences
David S. Watt
Medical Sciences
Wayne Cass
Microbiology
Brian Stevenson
Molecular and Biomedical Pharmacology
Robert W. Hadley
Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry
Kevin Sarge
Physiology
Steven Estus
   

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Nursing
(MSN) - Juliann G. Sebastian
(Ph.D.) - Lynne A. Hall

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

Pharmaceutical Sciences
Jim Pauly

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Gerontology
John F. Watkins
Public Health
(Preventive Medicine)
T. Scott Prince

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL WORK

Social Work
Surjit Dhooper

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL

Biomedical Engineering
Abhijit R. Patwardhan
Diplomacy and International
Commerce

Michael C. Desch
Health Administration
Sarah Wackerbarth
Nutritional Sciences
Reto Asmis
Public Administration
Jeffrey Talbert
Toxicology
Zhigang Wang

The Graduate School | UK Research | University of Kentucky | An Equal Opportunity University