Oswald Research and Creativity Competition

2019 UGR Oswald Logo (2).jpg

 

Award Amount: 1st Place $350; 2nd Place $200 in each category 

 

REGISTER HERE 

Call for Submission: September16, 2019

Submission Deadline: October 28, 2019

  • NOTE: Every entry must include an Abstract (300 words maximum)
  • Students can submit ONE project in multiple categories (e.g. painting in Fine Arts, poem in Humanities:Creative, etc)

 

OBJECTIVE

The Oswald Research and Creativity Competition is intended to promote creativity in all fields of study. The competition accepts reports, of all forms of creativity, and scholarship by undergraduate students. This includes, but is not limited to artistic and musical creations; creative writing and poetry; and reports of studies and research in the humanities, the social, natural, and medical sciences, agriculture, business, architecture, and engineering.

 

ELIGIBILITY

Any current UK undergraduate (full- or part-time) who does not already have a four-year degree is eligible for this competition and is invited to submit papers and other projects. Students can submit ONE project in multiple categories (e.g. painting in Fine Arts, poem in Humanities:Creative, etc)

 

CATEGORIES

1. Biological Sciences (textual)
2. Design (architecture, landscape architecture, interior design, etc.) (nontextual)                
3. Fine Arts (film, music, painting, sculpture, video, etc.) (textual and nontextual)
4. Humanities: Creative (textual)
5. Humanities: Critical Research (textual)
6. Physical and Engineering Sciences (textual)
7. Social Sciences (textual)

Students need to pick a category that most closely aligns with their project. If you are unsure you can email our office (ugresearch@uky.edu) for a more in-depth definition of a specific category.    

 

HISTORY

The Oswald Research and Creativity Competition was established in 1964 by then-President John Oswald as part of the university’s Centennial Celebration. While the program’s objective has remained the same throughout the years, the number of categories has increased to include biological sciences; design, including architecture, landscape architecture, and interior design; fine arts, including film, photography, painting, sculpture; humanities, from creative and critical-research approaches; physical and engineering sciences; and social science.

 

IMPORTANT DATES

  • Call for submissions: September 16, 2019
  • Submission deadline: October 28, 2019
  • Design and Fine Arts Display: Monday – Friday, November 4-8, 2019 in the Lucille Little Fine Arts Library  
  • Design and Fine Arts Reception: Thursday, November 7;  4PM - 6PM in the Lucille Little Fine Arts Library Lobby

 

 



2019 - 2020 Student Category Winners

Award Amount: 1st Place $350; 2nd Place $200 in each category 

 

Biological Sciences

  • First Place: Claire ScottEffects of SUV39H1 and SUV420H1/H2 on Programmed Genome Rearrangement in Petromyzon marinus; Mentor: Dr. Jeremiah Smith
  • Second Place: Lydia PackA Not-So Beautiful Mind: A Review of the Genetics of Schizophrenia; Mentor: Dr. Emily Croteau

 

Design

  • First Place: Emily Andreasson, Remembering Wonder; Mentor: Lindsey Fay
  • Second Place: Grace Butler, WonderEdge; Mentor: Brent Sturlaugson

 

Fine Arts

  • First Place: Hannah Johnston, Translation in Color, Tone, and Form; Mentor:  Dr. Julie Hobbs
  • Second Place: Katelyn Cox, "Differentiate": Using Dance to Explore Analogies Between the Life Sciences and Philosophy; Mentor: Susie Thiel
  • Honorable Mention: Meredith Coffey, Microfibers Are Not Delicious; Mentor: Crystal Gregory

 

Humanities: Creative Research

  • First Place: Alexis Hogsten, I Hide My Skin For Society's Purpose; Mentor: Dr. Julia Johnson
  • Second Place: Lindsey SmartIn our two orbits; Mentor: Dr. Julia Johnson
  • Honorable Mention: Lauren Myfelt, Salmon Run; Mentor: Dr. Julia Johnson

 

Humanities: Critical Research

  • First Place: Hannah Thomas, Who’s Running (in) the Show? : Exploring the Ethics of Transgender Athletics; Mentor: Dr. Rebecca Yarrison
  • Second Place: Sydney Mullins, A Portrait of Myself: Gaze Through the Eyes of Florine Stettheimer; Mentor:  Dr. Miriam Kienle
  • Honorable Mention: Daniela Gamez Salgado, The History of Latino Students at the University of Kentucky, 1865-2019; Mentor:  Dr. Ruth Brown

 

Physical and Engineering Sciences

  • First Place: Binit Singh, Spatial Positioning and Operating Parameters of a Rotary Bell Sprayer: 3D Mapping of Droplet Size Distributions; Mentor: Dr. Nelson Akafuah
  • Second Place: Tom Shelton, Simulating particle interaction in silicon detectors for the Nab experiment; Mentor: Dr. Chris Crawford
  • Honorable Mention: Rosemary Alden, Smart Plug and Circuit Breaker Technologies for Residencies; Mentor: Dr. Dan Ionel

 

Social Sciences

  • First Place: Daniela Gamez Salgado, The History of Latino Students at the University of Kentucky, 1865-2019; Mentor:  Dr. Ruth Brown
  • Second Place: Jenna Jodts, Comprehension Self-efficacy and Understanding of Goal Structure in Children with ADHD Following a Narrative Structure Intervention; Mentor: Dr. Elizabeth Lorch
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah ThomasThe Social Determinants of Health: A Path to Better Care in the Emergency Department; Mentor:  Dr. Katherine Rogers-Carpenter