2017 Award Recipients

Astronaut Scholarship
2017-2018 Joshua Preston, Biology
2016-2017 Corrine Elliott, Mathematics and Chemistry

 

Critical Language Scholarship
2017 Chelsea Cutright (Cultural Anthropology), Swahili, Arusha, Tanzania
2017 Christopher Maynard (Biology), Chinese, Changchun, China
2017 Amaris Wade (Foreign Language and International Economics), Chinese, Changchun, China
2017 Catherine Cornelius (Japan Studies), Japanese, Hikone, Japan

 

DAAD RISE
2017 Allison Laber

 

English-Speaking Union Scholarship
2017 Derek Gaiser, Secondary Social Studies Education & History

 

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
2017 Zachary Tyler (Biosystems Engineering), Research Grant, Brazil
2017 Ravyn Tanner (Psychology), English Teaching Assistantship, Paraguay
2017 Yvonne Johnson (English and Computer Science), Master's Program, England
2017 Hannah Latta (Biology), [Declined]

 

Gilman Scholarship
2016-2017 Shawnice Whitfield, Health, Society, and Populations
2016-2017, Mohanad Abdallah, Electrical Engineering

 

Goldwater Scholarship Awards
2017 Benjamin Riley, Mathematics & Physics
Honorable Mentions:
2017 Aaron Mueller, Computer Science & Linguistics
2017 Connor VanMeter, Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology & Computer Science

 

Humanity in Action Fellowship
2017 Beau Revlett, John Lewis Fellowship

 

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)
2017 Alexander Vazsonyi [Alum]

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Awards
2017 Mac Crite, Agricultural Biotechnology
2017 Kate Dray, Chemical Enginering
2017 Andrea Eastes, Agricultural Biotechnology
2017 Slavina Goleva, Biology
2017 Manon Lefèvre, Geography
2017 Robert Murphy, Molecluar and Cellular Biochemistry
2017 Laura E. Peterson, Physiology
2017 Sarah Schiavone, Social Psychology
2017 Stephanie Sparks, Earth and Environmental Sciences
2017 Elaheh White, Civil Engineering
2017 Allison Young, Agricultural Biotechnology

 

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2017 Fiona Foster