Representatives

Representative Seat Representative Name Committee Assignment Status
College of Agriculture, Food, & Environment

Agricultural Economics

Lingxiao Wang

Mental Health & Wellbeing

In Good Standing

Animal & Food Sciences

 

 

 

Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering

Gary Lopez

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Community & Leadership Development

Addie Reinhard

Awards

In Good Standing

Entomology

Ryan Kuesel

Institutional Advocacy

In Good Standing

Entomology (online)

 

 

 

Family Sciences

Phillip Thompson

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Forest & Natural Resource Sciences

Gaurav Dhungel

Mental Health & Wellbeing

In Good Standing

Integrated Plant & Soil Sciences

Sara Qian

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Nutrition & Food Systems

 

 

 

Plant Pathology

Renata Belisario

International Student Concerns

In Good Standing

Plant Physiology

 

 

 

Retailing & Tourism Management

 

 

 

Retailing & Tourism Management (online)

 

 

 

Science Translation & Outreach (online)

 

 

 

Veterinary Science

Parul Suri

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Representative Seat Representative Name Committee Assignment Status
College of Arts & Sciences

Anthropology (Ph.D.)

Alberto Ortiz Brito

Awards

In Good Standing

Applied Anthropology (M.A.)

 

 

 

Applied Environmental & Sustainability Studies (online)

 

 

 

Applied Statistics (online)

 

 

 

Biology

Ren Guerriero

Institutional Research

In Good Standing

Biology

Sepideh Dadkhah

External Affairs

In Good Standing

Chemistry

Sharique Khan

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Creative Writing

 

 

 

Digital Mapping (online)

 

 

 

English

Jessica Van Gilder

External Affairs

In Good Standing

Gender & Women's Studies

Shawna Felkins

Institutional Research

In Good Standing

Geography

Casey Byrd

Institutional Advocacy

In Good Standing

Geology

Shishir Sarker

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Hispanic Studies

Darryl Dedelow Jr.

Graduate Council

In Good Standing

History

 

 

 

Linguistic Theory & Typology

Nour Kayali

Institutional Advocacy

In Good Standing

Mathematics

Drew Duncan

External Affairs

In Good Standing

Modern & Classical Languages, Literatures & Cultures
(includes Classics, French, German, Teaching English as a Second Language, and Teaching World Languages)

Michaela Culley

Mental Health & Wellbeing

In Bad Standing

Philosophy

Ryan McCoy

Institutional Research

In Good Standing

Physics

 

 

 

Political Science

Wais Mehrabi

External Affairs

In Good Standing

Psychology
(includes Cognitive Neuroscience, Clinical, and Developmental, Social & Health)

Samantha Malone

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Sociology

Rachel Davis

Communication & Documents

In Good Standing

Statistics

Aviv Brokman

Director of Membership

In Good Standing

Representative Seat Representative Name Committee Assignment Status
College of Business & Economics

Accounting (M.S.)

Cameron Yeary

Appropriations & Revenue

In Good Standing

Business Administration (MBA)

 

 

 

Business Administration (MBA – online)

 

 

 

Business Administration (Ph.D.)

 

 

 

Economics (Ph.D.)

Sam Glick

Appropriations & Revenue

In Good Standing

Finance (M.S.)

Belinda Wamala

Appropriations & Revenue

In Good Standing

Supply Chain Management

 

 

 
College of Communication & Information

Communication

Adam Tristan

Appropriations & Revenue

In Good Standing

Information Communication Technology

 

 

 

Information Communication Technology (online)

 

 

 

Library Science

Jenna Tonking

Institutional Research

In Good Standing

Library Science (online)

Taylon Baker

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing
College of Dentistry

Dentistry

 

 

 
College of Design

Architecture

 

 

 

Historic Preservation

Dona Daugherty

Institutional Research

In Good Standing

Interior Design

Kathleen Branning

Awards

In Good Standing

Urban & Environmental Design

 

 

 
Representative Seat Representative Name Committee Assignment Status
College of Education

Applied Behavior Analysis

 

 

 

Counseling Education

Jennifer Miller-Rankiin

Institutional Advocacy

In Good Standing

Counseling Education (online)

 

 

 

Counseling Psychology

 

 

 

Curriculum & Instruction

 

 

 

Educational Leadership Studies (online)

Sara Green

Institutional Research

In Good Standing

Educational Leadership Studies – Teacher Leadership (online)

 

 

 

Educational Policy Studies & Evaluation
(includes Educational Policy Studies, Higher Education – Student Affairs, Research Methods in Education, Educational Policy Studies, Measurement & Evaluation, Higher Education, and Education Sciences)

 

 

 

Educational Psychology

 

 

 

Instructional Systems Design (online)

 

 

 

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education

 

 

 

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education (online)

 

 

 

Kinesiology & Health Promotion
(includes Exercise Science and Sport & Exercise Psychology)

Katarina Hoskins

External Affairs

In Good Standing

Literacy Education

 

 

 

Orientation & Mobility

     

Quantitative & Psychometric Methods

 

 

 

School Psychology

Vivian Jeffries

Awards

In Good Standing

Secondary Education

 

 

 

Special Education

Janet Nutt

Awards

In Good Standing

STEM Education

Katie Sharp

Communication & Documents

In Good Standing

Teacher Preparation Program in Visual Impairments

     
Representative Seat Representative Name Committee Assignment Status
College of Engineering

Biomedical Engineering

Mehrana Mohtasebi

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Chemical Engineering

Daniel Darby

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Civil Engineering

Pedro Martin

Institutional Research

In Bad Standing

Computer Science

(includes Computer Engineering, Computer Science, and Data Science programs)

Shaila Zaman

Appropriations & Revenue

In Good Standing

Electrical Engineering

 

 

 

Manufacturing Systems Engineering

 

 

 

Manufacturing Systems Engineering (online)

 

 

 

Master of Engineering

 

 

 

Materials Science & Engineering

 

 

 

Mechanical Engineering

Soroosh Torabi

Professional Development & Networking

In Bad Standing

Mining Engineering

 

 

 
Representative Seat Representative Name Committee Assignment Status
College of Fine Arts

Art Education

 

 

 

Art History

 

 

 

Art Studio

 

 

 

Arts Administration (M.A. – online)

 

 

 

Arts Administration (Ph.D. – online)

 

 

 

Conducting

 

 

 

Curatorial Studies

Aaron Reynolds

Institutional Advocacy

In Good Standing

Music Education

 

 

 

Music Performance

 

 

 

Music Theory & Composition

 

 

 

Music Therapy

 

 

 

Musicology

David Boyd

Institutional Research

In Good Standing

College of Health Sciences

Athletic Training

Angela Huston

Awards

In Good Standing

Communication Sciences & Disorders

 

 

 

Physician Assistant Studies (Main Campus)

Tiara Cochran

Awards

In Good Standing

Physician Assistant Studies (Morehead Campus)

Andrea Marchyn

Mental Health & Wellbeing

In Good Standing

Radiation Science

 

 

 

Rehabilitation Sciences

Katherine Bain

Mental Health & Wellbeing

In Good Standing

Representative Seat Representative Name Committee Assignment Status
College of Law

Law

Asia Ellis

SGA Representative

In Good Standing
College of Medicine

Clinical & Translational Science (Ph.D.)

 

 

 

Forensic Toxicology & Analytical Genetics

 

 

 

Medicine (Lexington Campus)

Madison Sands

Professional Student Affairs

In Good Standing

Medicine (Northern Kentucky Campus)

Kayla Riegler

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Medicine (Bowling Green Campus)

 

 

 

Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics

Beth Oates

External Affairs

In Good Standing

Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry

Kia Markussen

International Student Concerns

In Good Standing

Neuroscience

Alexandria Early

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Pharmacology & Nutritional Sciences
(includes M.A. and Ph.D.)

Kellea Nichols

Mental Health & Wellbeing

In Good Standing

Physiology

Taylor Valentino

Mental Health & Wellbeing

In Good Standing

Toxicology & Cancer Biology

James Drury

Institutional Research

In Good Standing

College of Nursing

Nursing – Healthcare Systems Leadership (online)

 

 

 

Nursing (Ph.D.)

Heather Russell

Communications & Documents

In Good Standing

College of Pharmacy

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Sidnee Hedrick

Awards

In Good Standing

Representative Seat Representative Name Committee Assignment Status
College of Public Health

Epidemiology & Biostatistics

Shaowli Kabir

Communication & Documents

In Good Standing

Gerontology

 

 

 

Health Administration

 

 

 

Public Health

 

 

 

Public Health (online)

 

 

 
College of Social Work

Social Work (M.S.W.)

Kimberly Emeric

Professional Development & Networking

In Good Standing

Social Work (M.S.W. – online)

Tasha Kozak

Awards

In Good Standing

Social Work (Ph.D.)

Abigail Latimer

Institutional Advocacy

In Good Standing

Social Work (D.S.W.)

Sara Hall

Mental Health & Wellbeing

In Good Standing

Martin School

Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.)

 

 

 

Master of Public Policy (M.P.P.)

 

 

 

Public Administration (Ph.D.)

Sam Owens

External Affairs

In Good Standing

Public Financial Management (Ph.D.)

 

 

 

Public Financial Management (online)

 

 

 
Patterson School

Diplomacy & International Commerce

Nikki Kindred

Institutional Advocacy

In Good Standing