Internationalization Task Force

Task force subcommittees contact info

All documents are Adobe PDF files. Download Adobe Reader if it is not installed on your computer.

1. Inventory/Audit Subcommittee

Sharon Stewart, Health Sciences – CHAIR 

David Bettez, Office of International Affairs

Susan Carvalho, Assistant Provost for International Programs

Kay Roberts, Office of International Affairs

Roger Sugarman, Institutional Effectiveness

2. Curriculum Subcommittee

Dorothy Brockopp, Nursing – CHAIR

Ann Dickson, Design 

Ted Fiedler, Arts & Sciences

Michael Healy, Law

Janet Roccanova, Office of International Affairs

3. International Exchanges and Collaborations Subcommittee

Mike Reed, Agriculture – CHAIR

Beth Goldstein, Education 

Joel Lee, Public Health

G.T. Lineberry, Engineering

Sue Roberts, Arts & Sciences

Janet Roccanova, Office of International Affairs

Melody Ryan, Pharmacy

4. Research/Engagement Subcommittee

Alan DeYoung, Education – CHAIR (Fall 07) 

John Roark, Sponsored Programs - CHAIR (Spring 08) 

Susan Carvalho, Asst. Provost for International Programs

Ellen Furlough, Arts & Sciences

Mike Reed, Agriculture

Monica Udvardy, Arts & Sciences

Tom Young, Pediatrics

5. Education Abroad Subcommittee

Suzanne Waldrop, Business & Economics – CHAIR 

Kwaku Addo, Graduate School 

Sharon Brennan, Education 

Sam Matheny, Medicine

Katherine McCormick, Education

Mahjabeen Rafiuddin, Student Affairs

Diana Rast, Business & Economics

Janet Roccanova, Office of International Affairs

Sue Strup, Career Center

Monica Udvardy, Arts & Sciences

Linda Worley, Arts & Sciences 

6. International Student Recruitment Subcommittee

Marie-Antoinette Sossou, Social Work – CHAIR

Liga Abolins, ESL

Kwaku Addo, Graduate School 

Pat Bond, Graduate School 

Audra Cryder, Office of International Affairs

Teresa Keller 

Charlene Leach, Office of International Affairs 

Ann Livingstone, Office of International Affairs

Nirmal Ravi, Graduate Student member

Karen Slaymaker, Office of International Affairs

John Yopp, Associate Provost

7. Campus Culture and Co-Curriculum Subcommittee

Juan Fernando Yepes, Dentistry – CHAIR

Ilka Balk, Engineering

Phil Harling, Chellgren Chair

Eeva Hoch, Libraries

Mahjabeen Rafiuddin, Multicultural Affairs

Doug Slaymaker, Arts & Sciences

Pat Terrell, Vice President for Student Affairs 

8. Communications Subcommittee

Beth Barnes, Communications – CHAIR

Chike Anyaegbunam, Communications

Michelle Gorin, Office of International Affairs