2016 Award Recipients

Astronaut Scholarship

Corrine Elliott (Mathematics and Chemistry)
Robert Cass (Mathematics)

Critical Language Scholarship

Lee Clark (Diplomacy and International Commerce)
Lauren Copeland (Gender and Women's Studies)
Ruth Dike (Anthroplogy)
Faiyad Mannan (Medicine)
Bridget Nicholas (Chinese Language and Literature)

English-Speaking Union Scholarship

Abby Schroering (English and Theatre)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Dan Ball (Anthropology)
Emily Furnish (Music) [Declined]
Lindy Massey (English Education)
Gabriel Pike (Anthropology)
Katka Showers-Curtis (Linguistic Theory and Typology)
Katelyn Wiard (Business)

Fulbright United Kingdom Summer Institute

Abigail King (History)

Gilman Scholarship

Courtney Eaton (Elementary Education)
Steven Liu (Computer Science)
Rebecca Blair (Human Nutrition)
Shawnice Whitfield (Health, Society, and Populations)
Mohanad Abdallah (Electrical Engineering)
Austin Eirk (Biology)
Tiffany Johnson (Psychology)
Aaron Crouch (Biosystems Engineering)
Kaitlyn Kanarowski (Nursing)
Bailey Reed (Animal Sciences)
Zach Wildofsky (Materials Engineering)
Iokyin Yan (Mathematics)

Godolphin Flying Start Scholarship

Madison Scott (Equine Science and Management, Marketing, and Lewis Honors College)

Goldwater Scholarship Awards

Corrine Elliott (Mathematics and Chemistry)

National Science Foundation- Research Experience for Undergraduates (NSF-REU)

Eura Shin (Computer Science)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Awards

Sarah Barney (Natural Resources and Environmental Science)
Robert Cass (Mathematics)
Michael Crocker (Chemical Engineering)
Matthew Fahrbach (Computer Science and Mathematics)
Charles Fieseler (Physics and Mathematics)
Marc Higginson-Rollins (Electrical Engineering)
Christopher Karounos (Biology)
Jessime Kirk (Chemistry)
Edward Lo (Geology)
Andrew Nelson (Experimental Psychology)
Cassandra Porter (Chemical Engineering)
Danielle Schaper (Physics)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mentions

Shannon Brady (Biology)
Doug Davenport (Chemical Engineering)
Cyrus Hettle (Mathematics)
Samuel Saarinen (Mathematics)

National Security Education Program (NSEP) David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarship

Shauna Rust (International Studies)
Amaris Wade (Foreign Language and International Economics and Lewis Honors College

Princeton in Asia

Calvin Hong (Chemistry)
Brittney Woodrum (Arts Administration and Spanish)

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

Savannah Sellars (Integrated Strategic Communication)