Banner Link to UK International Center

H-1B Temporary Worker Status

 

NOTE:  Current processing time for a H-1B is about 120 days from the time UKIC starts an assessment to final Approval by the USCIS.  [Updated on 08/11/14]

H-1B Employment
H-1B employment status may be requested on behalf of non-immigrants seeking employment in a specialty occupation. A specialty occupation is defined by U.S. immigration regulation as an occupation "which requires a theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and attainment of a baccalaureate or higher degree or its equivalent as a minimum requirement for entry into the occupation." 214.2(h)(4)(i)(A)(1)

This University of Kentucky has determined that this status is appropriate for faculty, researchers, post-doctoral scholars, and others who meet the regulatory definition. 

To make a request for H-1B employment status please review the steps in the H-1B Application Process.

International Student and Scholar Services for H-1B workers
Nearly all H-1B requests are handled by this office but a few departments may need to retain the services of  immigration attorney depending on the type and level of the position. In all cases, the attorney represents the university, therefore, departments must work with ISSS to facilitate this process.  
A list of Eligible Positions in our website. Exceptions must be discussed with the director of ISSS.

Advantages of H-1B Status
The H-1B status may be obtained for an initial period of not more than three years but may be extended up to a maximum of six years.

This category benefits from the concept of "dual intent." This means that persons applying abroad for an H-1B visa need not prove to the U.S. consular official an intent to return to their home country, as opposed to other non-immigrant visa applicants.

H-1B holders may seek a change of status to any other non-immigrant or immigrant status for which they are eligible.

Disadvantages of H-1B Status
Applications for H-1B require extensive documentation, and the employer must pay 100 percent of the "prevailing wage" set by the State Workforce Agency (SWA) for the occupation in which the international is to be employed.

UK departments should allow approximately four to five months for processing of the H-1B application. This includes preparation by UKIC and U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) processing time.

H-1B holders are subject to Social Security taxes from the date they start working.

Accompanying H-4 dependents may not seek employment in the U.S., but they are allowed to study.